Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Bitcoin trades at $83,480 on Wednesday, supported by the 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day EMAs clustered between $75,685 and $80,369.
  • Ethereum changes hands at $2,509, holding above the 50-day EMA at $2,501 and maintaining a constructive bias despite subdued momentum indicators.
  • XRP trades at $1.371, capped below its 200-day and 50-day EMAs but supported by the 100-day EMA at $1.340 as price stabilizes around a key technical cluster.

Bitcoin Price Framework: Strong Support Base Below Market

Bitcoin (BTC) continues to extend its recovery on Wednesday, changing hands at $83,480 and pushing toward the $85,000 resistance level as buyers attempt to reassert control after a period of weakness.

BTC remains above its main Exponential Moving Averages (EMAs), reinforcing a constructive technical backdrop. The 50-day EMA is at $80,369, the 100-day EMA is at $76,641, and the 200-day EMA is at $75,685. The grouping of these key averages below spot price suggests that the broader uptrend retains solid support.

Momentum indicators are more measured. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) sits around 53, indicating neutral-to-positive momentum rather than an overstretched condition. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) is still below the zero line, with the negative line at -445.81, implying that bullish forces are cooling after the latest advance instead of accelerating sharply.

On the upside, price faces a critical horizontal resistance near $85,000. A clear and sustained break above this ceiling would likely pave the way for a push toward new highs.

On the downside, the first notable support lies at the 50-day EMA at $80,369. Additional layers of support are found at the 100-day EMA at $76,641 and the 200-day EMA at $75,685. These levels are expected to draw dip-buying interest as long as the prevailing bullish structure is intact.

BTC/USDT Technical LevelsPrice / Reading
Spot price (Wednesday)$83,480
50-day EMA support$80,369
100-day EMA support$76,641
200-day EMA support$75,685
Key horizontal resistance$85,000
RSI53 (approx.)
MACD line-445.81

BTC/USDT daily chart

Ethereum Price Analysis: Holding Above EMAs After $2,400 Support Test

Ethereum (ETH) trades at $2,509 on Wednesday after rebounding from support near the $2,400 area. Price remains above key EMAs and a previously broken trendline, which together maintain a cautiously positive short-term bias.

The 50-day EMA at $2,501 sits just below the market and provides immediate support. Additional underlying demand is indicated by the 100-day EMA at $2,355 and the 200-day EMA at $2,309, forming a layered support zone beneath spot.

Despite this supportive structure, momentum remains muted. The RSI fluctuates near 44, reflecting a neutral stance with no clear directional conviction. The MACD line is also well below the zero level, pointing to fragile upside traction even as ETH holds above its EMA cluster.

On the downside, first support is aligned with the 50-day EMA around $2,501. Below that, a short-term horizontal base emerges close to $2,400. The previously broken but still relevant rising trendline sits around $2,256, ahead of a more distant structural floor at $1,823.

On the topside, the next meaningful resistance stands near $2,770, marked by a horizontal barrier. Bulls would need to clear this supply zone to solidify a more decisive recovery. Failure to break above $2,770 would likely keep ETH confined to a consolidation phase above its daily EMA cluster rather than establishing a clearer bullish continuation pattern.

ETH/USDT Technical LevelsPrice / Reading
Spot price (Wednesday)$2,509
50-day EMA support$2,501
100-day EMA support$2,355
200-day EMA support$2,309
Key horizontal support$2,400
Trendline area$2,256
Major horizontal resistance$2,770
Deeper structural base$1,823
RSI44 (approx.)
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Gold Falls Amid Worsening EU SituationGold Falls Amid Worsening EU Situation Gold retreated on a stronger dollar after worse-than-expected data from the Euro zone pressured the euro.Data showed yesterday that the German ZEW index rose well below expectations, while the index of current conditions fell. Gold […]
  • Netflix Inc. considers pricing shift, surpasses analysts’ estimatesNetflix Inc. considers pricing shift, surpasses analysts’ estimates The largest subscription streaming service company – Netflix Inc. - announced a surge by 18% after it managed to project customer growth that surpassed the analysts estimates. The company also revealed that it is considering the option of […]
  • Gold Pauses Below $4,500 as Dollar Recovers on Fed, IranGold Pauses Below $4,500 as Dollar Recovers on Fed, Iran Key Moments Gold (XAU/USD) trades below $4,500 after touching its highest level since early June earlier on Thursday. Hawkish FOMC Minutes, inflation concerns tied to oil prices, and US-Iran frictions have supported a rebound […]
  • WTI futures hold above $101 on Ukraine tension, China data in focusWTI futures hold above $101 on Ukraine tension, China data in focus West Texas Intermediate crude held near Fridays three-week high close and is set for a quarterly advance as Russia and the West discuss how to defuse growing tension over the crisis in Ukraine, while supply outages from Nigeria and Libya […]
  • Forex Market: GBP/USD daily trading forecastForex Market: GBP/USD daily trading forecast Yesterday’s trade saw GBP/USD within the range of 1.4721-1.4845. The pair closed at 1.4745, losing 0.57% on a daily basis.At 8:44 GMT today GBP/USD was down 0.01% for the day to trade at 1.4747. The pair touched a daily low at 1.4727 at […]
  • Sony Corp. forecasts a 1.1-billion-dollar annual loss, sells PC businessSony Corp. forecasts a 1.1-billion-dollar annual loss, sells PC business Sony Corp. is considering to deal with its two most troubled units. The company announced that it intends to cut 5,000 jobs in its television and personal-computer businesses, and the TV unit will be reorganized into a separate subsidiary. […]