Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Bitcoin trades near $82,106 while staying above its 50-day EMA at $80,443, preserving its broader uptrend.
  • Ethereum changes hands around $2,435, holding above its 100-day and 200-day EMAs at $2,356 and $2,309 after a recent rebound.
  • XRP trades at $1.330 below a tight cluster of key EMAs, highlighting soft momentum and elevated downside risks.

Overview: Mixed Signals Across Major Cryptocurrencies

Bitcoin (BTC), Ethereum (ETH) and Ripple (XRP) are showing divergent technical setups on Friday. BTC and ETH remain above important support zones, while XRP continues to encounter resistance from its main moving averages. Persistent inflation concerns have weighed on risk appetite, and momentum readings across these three large-cap tokens have softened, pointing to the possibility of a deeper pullback if support levels fail.

Bitcoin: Uptrend Intact Above Key Moving Averages

Bitcoin price trades at $82,106 on Friday, holding above a series of Exponential Moving Averages (EMAs) that keep the short-term technical stance constructive. BTC is trading above the 50-day EMA at $80,443, the 100-day EMA at $76,824 and the 200-day EMA at $75,751. This alignment indicates that, despite the recent retreat from highs, the larger bullish trend structure remains in place.

The Relative Strength Index (RSI) sits near 48, indicating momentum has cooled. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) remains in negative territory, suggesting that buying pressure is present but not strong.

On the upside, initial resistance is seen around the horizontal zone near $85,000, an area where previous rallies have met selling interest.

On the downside, the first layer of technical support is the 50-day EMA at $80,443. Below that, additional demand areas emerge at the 100-day EMA at $76,824 and the 200-day EMA at $75,751.

As long as BTC stays above the $80,000 region, the chart configuration favors another move toward $85,000. A daily close below the 50-day EMA, however, would increase the risk of a broader corrective phase toward the mid-$70,000s.

BTC/USDT – Key Technical Levels
Spot price$82,106
50-day EMA$80,443
100-day EMA$76,824
200-day EMA$75,751
Initial resistance$85,000

BTC/USDT daily chart

Ethereum: Holds Support but Faces Capped Upside

Ethereum price stands at $2,435 on Friday, consolidating above major EMAs and a regained uptrend support line, which together maintain a moderately bullish broader bias despite recent weakness.

ETH is positioned above the 100-day EMA at $2,356 and the 200-day EMA at $2,309. The 50-day EMA at $2,493 now acts as immediate resistance on the upside.

The RSI at 39 underscores softening momentum, while the MACD remains below zero, pointing to fading upside strength within an otherwise supported structure.

On the downside, the first support area is the horizontal level near $2,400, followed by the 100-day EMA around $2,356 and the 200-day EMA at $2,309. Below these, the prior trendline break area around $2,269 reinforces a broader floor, ahead of a deeper horizontal base at $1,823.

On the topside, ETH needs to reclaim the 50-day EMA at $2,493 to re-energize bullish momentum and potentially target the next significant horizontal resistance zone around $2,770.

ETH/USDT – Key Technical Levels
Spot price$2,435
50-day EMA (resistance)$2,493
100-day EMA$2,356
200-day EMA$2,309
Key horizontal resistance$2,770
Major lower horizontal base$1,823
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Rio Tinto share price up, reaches a record of iron ore shipmentsRio Tinto share price up, reaches a record of iron ore shipments Rio Tinto Plc, the worlds second-largest mining company, said on Tuesday it had increased its global iron ore shipments by 17% during the past year.Rio Tinto said it had sold 302.6 million tons of iron ore during 2014, including the 11% […]
  • WTI Crude Near $98 as Mideast Tensions Threaten SupplyWTI Crude Near $98 as Mideast Tensions Threaten Supply Key Moments WTI trades around $98.10 per barrel in Monday’s Asian session, easing slightly from intraday highs but staying elevated. Escalating tensions around the Strait of Hormuz, including threats from the US and Iran, […]
  • Bitcoin Falls 0.70% to $84,573 as BTC ETF Outflows PersistBitcoin Falls 0.70% to $84,573 as BTC ETF Outflows Persist Key momentsBitcoin’s price sank below $84,600 on Wednesday, struggling to maintain a value above $85,000. Significant withdrawals from Bitcoin ETFs of $218 million occurred this week, with Ethereum ETFs also witnessing […]
  • Carlsberg Sticks to Profit Outlook Amid Mixed Global Demand Trends, Shares Inch 1% LowerCarlsberg Sticks to Profit Outlook Amid Mixed Global Demand Trends, Shares Inch 1% Lower Key Moments:Carlsberg confirmed its full-year organic operating profit growth forecast of 1% to 5%. First-quarter global revenue climbed 17.4% to 20.12 DKK, narrowly missing expectations. Organic sales volume dropped 2.3%, while […]
  • Forex Market: CAD/JPY daily forecastForex Market: CAD/JPY daily forecast During yesterday’s trading session CAD/JPY traded within the range of 94.35-94.80 and closed at 94.49.At 9:22 GMT today CAD/JPY was adding 0.03% for the day to trade at 94.53. The pair touched a daily high at 93.84 at 7:55 […]
  • Copper drops on China dataCopper drops on China data Copper dropped on Tuesday after Chinas National Bureau of Statistics reported the countrys Producer Price Index dropped more than expected in June, marking the worst run since 2002.On the Comex division of the New York Mercantile […]