Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • WTI trades below the $100.00 level for a second session while staying close to a recent five-month peak near $103.39.
  • Middle East tensions, including attacks on Saudi Arabia and stalled US-Iran talks, keep a geopolitical risk premium embedded in prices.
  • WTI maintains a constructive technical profile above key Fibonacci supports and the 100-period SMA on the 4-hour chart, despite softening momentum indicators.

Fundamental Drivers: Geopolitics and Diplomacy

West Texas Intermediate (WTI), the primary benchmark for US crude oil, comes under renewed selling pressure for the second consecutive session, trading beneath the psychologically important $100.00 mark during Tuesday’s Asian session. Even so, the contract remains close to the five-month high recorded last Friday as market participants monitor fresh developments related to the Middle East crisis.

Expectations of progress toward resolving the US-Israeli war on Iran reduce some concerns about potential supply disruptions, weighing on crude prices. At the same time, the market continues to price a geopolitical risk premium as diplomatic efforts show limited traction and tensions persist.

Recent attacks attributed to Iran-backed Houthi forces on Saudi Arabia, alongside reports that Lebanese group Hezbollah is preparing for a possible escalation with Israel, curb optimism for a swift stabilization in the region. These factors help restrain the downside in WTI despite the modest pullback from recent highs.

Technical Picture: Uptrend Intact, Momentum Eases

From a technical standpoint, WTI maintains a constructive short-term bias. Prices are holding above the 100-period Simple Moving Average (SMA) on the 4-hour chart, as well as all key Fibonacci retracement supports spanning the $86.58 to $99.42 range. This overall structure continues to point to a broader uptrend.

However, momentum indicators suggest the latest surge may be cooling. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) stands at 50.69, having retreated from earlier overbought levels back toward a more neutral reading. In parallel, the Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) has slipped into negative territory, which is more consistent with a consolidation phase than with a confirmed bearish reversal.

Key Price Levels: Support and Resistance Map

Market focus remains on a series of well-defined technical zones that could guide near-term trading behavior.

Level TypeDescriptionPrice
Immediate support23.6% Fibonacci retracement$99.42
Support38.2% Fibonacci retracement$96.97
Support cluster50% Fibonacci retracement near 100-period SMA$94.98 (Fibo) / $94.74 (100-period SMA)
Deeper support61.8% Fibonacci retracement$93.00
Lower supportsAdditional Fibonacci retracement levels$90.18 and $86.58
Key resistanceRecent cycle high$103.39

On the downside, the first notable floor is at the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement near $99.42. Below that, attention turns to the 38.2% retracement at $96.97, followed by the 50% level at $94.98. This latter zone is reinforced by the 100-period SMA at $94.74, creating a broader area of demand that may attract buyers on dips.

Should selling extend further, traders would likely monitor the 61.8% retracement at $93.00 and the lower Fibonacci levels at $90.18 and $86.58 as subsequent downside reference points.

On the upside, the recent cycle peak around $103.39 is the next major resistance level that bullish participants must overcome to prolong the advance that has been unfolding since the start of the month.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News