Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Verizon increased its full-year forecast for postpaid phone subscriber additions to a range of 1.1 million to 1.2 million.
  • The company signed an AI-focused infrastructure agreement with Amazon Web Services valued at more than $2 billion.
  • Third-quarter revenue came in at $34.3 billion, below analyst expectations of $34.74 billion.

Subscriber Growth and Earnings Outlook

Verizon raised its full-year guidance for wireless customer growth after outpacing Wall Street expectations for postpaid phone additions in the third quarter. The telecom operator now projects it will add between 1.1 million and 1.2 million postpaid phone subscribers this year, compared with its prior estimate of 750,000 to 1 million.

The company also tightened and increased its full-year adjusted earnings per share forecast to a range of $5.04 to $5.06, up from its earlier outlook of $4.99 to $5.04.

Third-Quarter Performance Metrics

For the third quarter, Verizon reported 406,000 net additions in monthly-bill paying wireless subscribers, nearly twice analysts’ expectations. Visible Alpha had projected 209,439 such additions.

Despite the stronger subscriber performance, total revenue for the quarter was $34.3 billion, missing analyst estimates of $34.74 billion, according to LSEG data. The company indicated that revenue was weighed down by a decline in device upgrade activity, as customers kept their phones for longer periods following Verizon’s move to reduce device subsidies.

Shares of the New York-based company rose 2.4% in premarket trading.

MetricReportedAnalyst Expectation / Prior Guidance
Q3 postpaid phone net adds406,000209,439 (Visible Alpha)
Full-year postpaid phone net adds forecast1.1 million – 1.2 million750,000 – 1 million (earlier projection)
Full-year adjusted EPS forecast$5.04 – $5.06$4.99 – $5.04 (earlier projection)
Q3 revenue$34.3 billion$34.74 billion (LSEG estimate)

Strategic Shift Under New Leadership

A year into CEO Dan Schulman’s leadership, Verizon has been executing a broad transformation of its operations. The company has restructured parts of its business and simplified its wireless product set.

As part of this effort, Verizon launched its Simplicity plan in June, introducing a streamlined structure that features transparent pricing and unlimited data.

AI Infrastructure Deals With AWS and Google

Verizon signed an AI infrastructure agreement worth more than $2 billion with Amazon Web Services. Under this arrangement, Verizon will deliver high-capacity fiber-optic connectivity to AWS data centers. The connectivity is intended to support faster and more reliable data transfers for increasingly intensive AI computing workloads.

The AWS transaction follows an earlier move in July, when Verizon announced an agreement of more than $1 billion with Google to link data centers through dark fiber. Together, these initiatives illustrate how increasing AI-related demand could provide telecom operators such as Verizon with new revenue opportunities beyond traditional wireless and broadband services.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • EUR/JPY tests support as yen gains on safe-haven demandEUR/JPY tests support as yen gains on safe-haven demand Key Moments EUR/JPY trades near 183.85 in early European dealings while holding above its 100-day EMA around 181.70. Rising Middle East tensions support safe-haven demand for the Japanese Yen, weighing on the cross. Key […]
  • EUR/USD at one-month lowsEUR/USD at one-month lows Euro traded near one-month lows against the US dollar on Wednesday, as demand for the greenback was boosted by growing expectations that the Federal Reserve Bank will begin unwinding its Quantitative Easing in a foreseeable future.EUR/USD […]
  • GBP/JPY trades near 92-month high as UK GDP growth exceeds estimatesGBP/JPY trades near 92-month high as UK GDP growth exceeds estimates The GBP/JPY currency pair traded in proximity to a fresh 92-month peak on Friday, after preliminary figures showed the British economy had expanded at a faster rate than anticipated in the second quarter.UK GDP grew 0.2% […]
  • General Motors shares touch a six-month high on Friday, vehicle sales in China soar 12% in AugustGeneral Motors shares touch a six-month high on Friday, vehicle sales in China soar 12% in August According to the latest report by Detroit-based General Motors Company (GM), it sold 328 425 vehicles in China last month, which represented a 12% surge compared to August 2016.General Motors shares closed higher for a fourth […]
  • Energy Recovery names David Moon President and CEOEnergy Recovery names David Moon President and CEO Energy Recovery Inc, a global leader in energy efficiency technology, said on Monday that it had appointed David Moon as its President and Chief Executive Officer.He has been interim President and CEO since October 2023.Moon has […]
  • NZD/USD Reaches $0.5740, Up 0.63%, As US Dollar WeakensNZD/USD Reaches $0.5740, Up 0.63%, As US Dollar Weakens Key momentsNZD/USD pair gains ground, reaching approximately $0.5740, driven by a weakening US dollar. Escalating trade tensions between the US and China, with retaliatory tariffs taking effect, impact market sentiment. US economic […]