Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • GBP/USD trades near 1.3300 in Asian dealing as the US Dollar weakens ahead of the Federal Reserve’s policy announcement.
  • Futures markets assign a 30.5% probability to an immediate Fed rate hike and a 76.6% chance of higher rates by September.
  • The Bank of England is expected to keep rates at 3.75% after June inflation eased to 2.6%, a 15-month low.

GBP/USD Rises as Traders Brace for Fed Outcome

GBP/USD moved higher during Asian trading on Wednesday, hovering around 1.3300 after a largely unchanged session the previous day. The pair is drawing support from broad US Dollar (USD) softness ahead of the Federal Reserve’s upcoming interest rate decision.

Although market participants broadly expect the Fed to leave rates unchanged at this meeting, pricing in derivatives markets reflects an elevated 30.5% likelihood of an immediate rate increase. Looking ahead, investors see a 76.6% probability that the Fed will raise rates in September, underscoring expectations that borrowing costs will stay restrictive for an extended period.

Geopolitics and Inflation Risks Underpin the Dollar

The Dollar, despite its current pullback, may find underlying support from renewed tensions in the Middle East. The resurgence of regional hostilities is keeping attention on potential inflation pressures and the broader path of US interest rates, factors that could limit downside for the Greenback.

Bank of England Outlook Supported by Softer Inflation

Focus is also turning to the Bank of England’s (BoE) policy decision due later in the week. Markets widely anticipate that the BoE will maintain its benchmark rate at 3.75%. This expectation is reinforced by the latest inflation figures, which showed annual consumer price gains slowing to 2.6% in June, the lowest reading in 15 months and below the BoE’s earlier forecasts.

EventMarket ExpectationKey Detail
Federal Reserve – current meetingRates to remain unchanged30.5% implied probability of a hike
Federal Reserve – September outlookHigher rates expected76.6% implied probability of a hike
Bank of England – upcoming meetingPolicy rate at 3.75%Supported by June CPI at 2.6%
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Spot Gold gains for 2nd day, holds near record highSpot Gold gains for 2nd day, holds near record high Spot Gold gained for a second straight day on Wednesday, while holding within striking distance of record highs, ahead of the upcoming round of US tariffs, which has kept market players on edge.The Trump administration’s reciprocal tariffs […]
  • AUD/USD distances from 3 1/2-year lowsAUD/USD distances from 3 1/2-year lows Australian dollar distanced from lows unseen in 3.5 years against its US rival on Monday, following the large-scaled sell-off in emerging market shares and currencies on Friday.AUD/USD touched a daily high at 0.8737 at 7:10 GMT, after […]
  • Corn extends losses for a second dayCorn extends losses for a second day Corn dropped for a second day in a row as planting in the U.S. advanced last week and is near completion. According to the U.S. Department of Agricultures report yesterday, around 91% of the corn crop in the worlds largest grower has been […]
  • Forex Market: USD/ZAR daily outlookForex Market: USD/ZAR daily outlook Yesterday’s trade saw USD/ZAR within the range of 10.6868 and 10.6032, the lowest in more than a week. The pair closed at 10.6245, gaining 0.12% on a daily basis.At 9:16 GMT today USD/ZAR was down 0.11% for the day to trade at 10.6130. The […]
  • Tesla promises LA to NY tripsTesla promises LA to NY trips Tesla Motors is working for tripling their supercharger stations by the end of the next month. That would give Teslas customers a possibility to use the electric sports car from LA to NY. Musk noted that current expansion of stations would […]
  • Oil Prices Advance as Geopolitics Reprice Supply RiskOil Prices Advance as Geopolitics Reprice Supply Risk Key Moments Brent crude has moved firmly back above $100/bbl as markets reassess risks linked to the Iran conflict and Persian Gulf disruptions. Analysts point to fading expectations of a US-Iran agreement, intensifying demand […]