Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Digital Realty Trust shares climbed 12.2% in morning trading after releasing stronger-than-expected second-quarter 2026 results.
  • The company reported core FFO of $2.13 per share and revenue of $1.92 billion, both coming in well above Wall Street expectations.
  • Management raised full-year 2026 core FFO guidance to $8.15-$8.20 per share, reinforcing confidence in ongoing demand from cloud and AI clients.

Earnings Beat Fuels Sharp Rally in DLR

Digital Realty Trust stock surged 12.2% in morning trading after the data center operator released its second-quarter 2026 earnings report the prior evening. The company posted core funds from operations (FFO) of $2.13 per share, surpassing analyst expectations by a wide margin. Revenue reached $1.92 billion, significantly ahead of the roughly $1.66 billion that Wall Street had anticipated.

At the same time, management increased its full-year 2026 core FFO outlook to a range of $8.15 to $8.20 per share. The new guidance lifted the midpoint above the earlier consensus forecast, indicating management’s continued conviction in demand trends from cloud and artificial intelligence customers.

Operational Metrics Highlight Strong Demand

Operational performance in the quarter reflected strong leasing activity and pricing dynamics. Digital Realty Trust reported record total bookings of $307 million and a record backlog of $1.9 billion in annualized base rent. Cash renewal rate increases of 25.4% underscored the company’s pricing power and the strength of its leasing environment.

MetricReported Value
Core FFO per share (Q2 2026)$2.13
Revenue (Q2 2026)$1.92 billion
Street revenue expectation~$1.66 billion
Full-year 2026 core FFO guidance$8.15 – $8.20 per share
Record total bookings$307 million
Backlog (annualized base rent)$1.9 billion
Cash renewal rate increases25.4%

Analyst Community Turns More Positive

The earnings surprise was followed by a series of supportive analyst actions early in the session. TD Cowen raised its rating on the stock to Buy from Hold and set a price target of $222. JPMorgan increased its target price to $235 from $230 while reiterating an Overweight stance. Oppenheimer, Wells Fargo, and Scotiabank also maintained their Buy-equivalent recommendations on the shares.

Stock Action and Market Context

Despite a largely directionless broader equity market, Digital Realty Trust’s stock move stood out. The S&P 500 was described as essentially unchanged, the Dow Jones rose slightly, and the Nasdaq traded modestly lower, suggesting that the rally in DLR was driven by company-specific developments rather than broader sector or macroeconomic forces. Peer data center REITs and infrastructure names were not reported as experiencing notable independent catalysts during the session.

Supported by the earnings beat, guidance increase, and a cluster of favorable analyst calls, Digital Realty Trust shares advanced to $201.26 in trading, nearing the stock’s 52-week high of $208.14. The reaction in the market positioned the quarter’s performance as a key turning point for investor sentiment toward the company.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Oracle Slides in Europe as Higher AI Spending Weighs on OutlookOracle Slides in Europe as Higher AI Spending Weighs on Outlook Key Moments Oracle shares opened almost 12% lower in Frankfurt, mirroring U.S. after-hours declines. The company projected sales and profit below analyst expectations. Oracle said spending would rise by $15 billion versus […]
  • Cisco warns over revenue due to slow demand in emerging marketsCisco warns over revenue due to slow demand in emerging markets Many large businesses and government agencies are buyers of Cisco networking equipment, and the companys global reach makes it a closely watched indicator for the worlds economy.Cisco Systems warned its revenues could retreat more than 10% […]
  • Spot Silver gains, holds not far from 14-year highSpot Silver gains, holds not far from 14-year high Spot Silver traded within striking distance of a 14-year peak of $42.97/oz. on Friday following a measured interest rate cut by the Federal Reserve and as the central bank signaled a gradual easing path by year-end.The Fed lowered its […]
  • Australian Dollar Falls Against Yen on Weak Data ReportAustralian Dollar Falls Against Yen on Weak Data Report Key Moments AUD/JPY trades around 113.60 during Asian hours on Thursday, giving back part of the prior session's gains of over 0.5%. Australia’s Unemployment Rate rises to 4.5% in April, while Employment Change drops by 18.6K […]
  • Forex Market: EUR/GBP daily trading forecastForex Market: EUR/GBP daily trading forecast Yesterday’s trade saw EUR/GBP within the range of 0.7061-0.7118. The pair closed at 0.7108, up 0.26% on a daily basis and marking the first gain in the past three trading days. The daily low has also been the lowest level since August 11th, […]
  • US dollar managed to preserve higher levels against the euroUS dollar managed to preserve higher levels against the euro On Monday US dollar traded close to 2-week highs against the euro after the signal, submitted by FED last Wednesday, which shot the greenback sky-high against most of its major peers.EUR/USD pair slid to a session low at 1.3088 during the […]