Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Bitcoin fell 2.8% to $92,519.6 in Asian trading, giving back part of last week’s roughly 5% gain.
  • Trump’s threat of up to 25% tariffs on major European economies over Greenland hit risk appetite.
  • Crypto markets saw $869.5 million in liquidations over 24 hours, led by Bitcoin, Ether, and Solana.

Bitcoin Drops as Risk Sentiment Turns Negative

Bitcoin slipped in Asian trading on Monday, reversing some of last week’s gains as a fresh geopolitical shock hit global markets. The move came after U.S. President Donald Trump announced plans to impose tariffs on several major European countries to push for control of Greenland.

By 00:56 ET (05:56 GMT), Bitcoin traded at $92,519.6. The coin had climbed about 5% last week, but buyers paused as risk sentiment weakened.

Other major tokens also fell, as traders locked in profits after a modest recovery over the prior week.

Regulatory Delays Add Pressure on Crypto

Crypto sentiment also weakened after U.S. lawmakers delayed a long-anticipated bill that would create a broader regulatory framework for the industry. Lawmakers postponed discussions after objections from several stakeholders, including Coinbase.

As a result, investors grew more cautious about near-term upside for digital assets.

Tariff Threats Trigger Risk-Off Rotation

Trump said he will impose tariffs of up to 25% on several European nations, including Denmark, France, and the UK, and keep them in place until Greenland is transferred to U.S. control.

European leaders rejected the demands, and France reportedly prepared retaliatory measures. The escalation raised concerns about wider trade fallout, including the potential strain on NATO and the risk of further geopolitical conflict.

Although tariffs do not directly affect cryptocurrencies, they hurt the broader risk appetite that usually supports speculative assets. As a result, traders shifted toward safer investments such as gold.

Liquidations Spike as Traders Get Caught Offside

Risk-off sentiment led to forced selling. Over the past 24 hours, crypto markets recorded $869.5 million in liquidations as traders adjusted positions after the tariff announcement.

Most liquidations came from long positions. Coinglass data showed that Bitcoin accounted for about $229.5 million, while Ether and Solana saw roughly $154.6 million and $60.5 million, respectively.

The pullback erased much of the recent recovery, leaving sentiment fragile heading into the week.

AssetLiquidations (USD)Position Type
Bitcoin$229.5 millionPrimarily long
Ether$154.6 millionNot specified
Solana$60.5 millionNot specified
All crypto (total)$869.5 millionMajority long

Altcoins Follow Bitcoin Lower

Major altcoins moved in line with Bitcoin, extending the risk-off mood across the market.

Ether fell 3.5% to $3,199.06, while XRP declined 4.7% and dropped below $2.

Solana slid 6.6%, and Cardano and BNB lost 7.8% and 2.3%, respectively. Memecoins also weakened, with Dogecoin down 7.4% and $TRUMP falling 6.4%.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Commodity Market: Pivot Levels for Thursday (April 6th 2017)Commodity Market: Pivot Levels for Thursday (April 6th 2017) Silver (SI) for May delivery (1 Troy Ounce)R1 – $18.204 R2 – $18.220 R3 (Range Resistance – Sell) – $18.237 R4 (Long Breakout) – $18.286 R5 (Breakout Target 1) – $18.344 R6 (Breakout Target 2) – $18.367S1 – $18.171 S2 – […]
  • Hyzon delivers 4 FCEVs to Performance Food GroupHyzon delivers 4 FCEVs to Performance Food Group Hyzon Motors Inc said it had delivered 4 heavy-duty fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEVs) to food distributor and supplier Performance Food Group in a joint ceremony, held at PFG’s Vistar facility in Fontana, California.Hyzon’s hydrogen […]
  • GBP/JPY Gains as Traders Await BoE Policy CallGBP/JPY Gains as Traders Await BoE Policy Call Key Moments GBP/JPY trades above 214.00, approaching the 16-year peak near 215.00. Markets expect the Bank of England to keep rates at 3.75%, with the vote split likely driving GBP direction. The Japanese Yen remains under […]
  • Forex Market: USD/CAD trading outlook for October 17th 2016Forex Market: USD/CAD trading outlook for October 17th 2016 Friday’s trade (in GMT terms) saw USD/CAD within the range of 1.3103-1.3221. The pair closed at 1.3139, edging down 0.40% compared to Thursdays close. It has been the 173rd drop in the past 360 trading days and also a second consecutive […]
  • WTI Extends Fall as Middle East Diplomatic Talks WeighWTI Extends Fall as Middle East Diplomatic Talks Weigh Key Moments WTI crude trades near $93.60 per barrel in Asian dealings, marking a fourth consecutive session of declines. Market sentiment improves after Donald Trump signals willingness to meet Iran's president during the UN […]
  • Facebook Inc. acquires Little Eye Labs and focuses on the Indian marketFacebook Inc. acquires Little Eye Labs and focuses on the Indian market Facebook Inc. acquired a technology in India, Bloomberg reported earlier. This is part of the companys strategy to make its presence among mobile-device users stronger and to consolidate its positions as the largest social-networking […]