Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • iShares Physical Metals Plc issued 224,000 additional iShares Physical Gold ETC securities in Tranche Number 2393.
  • The new issuance, priced at $82.37 per security, raised the series total from 398,273,777 to 398,497,777 securities.
  • Each security is backed by 0.019412494 fine troy ounces of gold, with a total expense ratio of 0.12% per year.

New Tranche of Gold-Backed Securities

iShares Physical Metals Plc announced the issuance of 224,000 additional securities of its iShares Physical Gold ETC, designated as Tranche Number 2393. The new securities have been priced at $82.37 each.

Following this issuance, the total number of securities outstanding in the iShares Physical Gold ETC series has risen from 398,273,777 to 398,497,777.

Product Structure and Key Characteristics

The securities are linked to physical gold, with each unit providing a metal entitlement of 0.019412494 fine troy ounces. These gold-backed securities are listed and trade on the London Stock Exchange and the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.

According to the final terms document, the iShares Physical Gold ETC carries a total expense ratio of 0.12% per annum. This fee is applied daily to the metal entitlement associated with each security. The securities are undated and have no final maturity date.

FeatureDetail
New securities issued224,000
Tranche number2393
Issue price per security$82.37
Total securities before issuance398,273,777
Total securities after issuance398,497,777
Metal entitlement per security0.019412494 fine troy ounces
Total expense ratio0.12% per annum
Final maturityUndated, no final maturity date
Listing venuesLondon Stock Exchange; Frankfurt Stock Exchange

Collateral and Risk Structure

The newly issued securities will be secured by allocated physical gold held by JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London Branch, which acts as the metal counterparty. The securities constitute secured, limited recourse obligations of the issuer.

Access and Trading

Investors are able to buy and sell the iShares Physical Gold ETC securities through financial intermediaries on the exchanges where they are listed. Authorized participants can subscribe for new securities directly from the issuer by delivering an equivalent amount of physical gold, along with any applicable fees.

Disclosure

The details of this issuance were provided in a regulatory filing based on a press release from the company.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Netflix share price up, inks first major US dealNetflix share price up, inks first major US deal Netflix Inc reported on Wednesday that it struck an agreement with Dish Network Corp. to implement its application into the satellite providers latest set-top units as a part of its expansion to US pay-TV.This is the first deal that the […]
  • Gold Stays Near Record High as Dollar Slide ContinuesGold Stays Near Record High as Dollar Slide Continues Key Moments Gold (XAU/USD) has logged nine consecutive all-time highs, gaining 20% in less than two weeks. The metal is trading around $5,535, just below the $5,598 record, with buyers still in control. Technical gauges […]
  • Forex Market: EUR/GBP daily trading forecastForex Market: EUR/GBP daily trading forecast Friday’s trade saw EUR/GBP within the range of 0.8016 - 0.7980. The pair closed at 0.7992, losing 0.21% on a daily basis.At 7:41 GMT today EUR/GBP was down 0.38% for the day to trade at 0.7962. The pair touched a daily low at 0.7960 at […]
  • Forex Market: USD/MXN daily forecastForex Market: USD/MXN daily forecast During yesterday’s trading session USD/MXN traded within the range of 12.9046-12.9584 and closed at 12.9092.At 11:09 GMT today USD/MXN was gaining 0.15% for the day to trade at 12.9253. The pair touched a daily high at 12.9331 at 10:30 […]
  • AB InBev Beats Q4 Estimates, Forecasts 2026 Sports BoostAB InBev Beats Q4 Estimates, Forecasts 2026 Sports Boost Key Moments AB InBev exceeded fourth-quarter forecasts for profit, revenue, and volumes, with shares up 2% at 0817 GMT. The company reaffirmed its 2026 profit growth outlook of 4% to 8%, aiming to outpace rivals supported by […]
  • USD/CHF hit session highsUSD/CHF hit session highs US dollar advanced to its highest point against the Swiss franc on Tuesday, after the release of optimistic economic data out of China, which supported outlook over world’s second largest economy and safe haven demand for currencies such as […]