Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Deckers Outdoor (NYSE:DECK) dropped 9.7% in pre-market trading to $77, nearing its 52-week low of $77.20.
  • Fiscal Q2 2027 revenue came in at $1.48 billion, missing the $1.51 billion consensus and prompting a cut to full-year sales guidance to a midpoint of $5.71 billion.
  • Despite an EPS beat and raised full-year earnings outlook, analyst downgrades and a weaker consumer backdrop pressured the stock.

Revenue Miss and Lower Sales Guidance Hit Sentiment

Deckers Outdoor (NYSE:DECK), parent company of HOKA and UGG, saw its stock slump 9.7% in pre-open trading, falling to $77 and closing in on its 52-week low of $77.20. The move followed fiscal second-quarter 2027 results released the prior evening that fell short where investors were most focused – revenue and forward guidance.

The company reported revenue of $1.48 billion, a 3.5% increase year over year but below Wall Street expectations of $1.51 billion. In tandem with the revenue shortfall, Deckers trimmed its full-year revenue outlook to a midpoint of $5.71 billion, significantly under the prior consensus figure of approximately $5.88 billion.

Management Flags Consumer and Promotional Pressures

On the earnings call, CEO Stefano Caroti highlighted growing macroeconomic strain on consumers as a key factor shaping the updated forecast. He stated, “As consumers face increasing economic pressure, our updated fiscal year outlook reflects a more measured approach to growth over the next two quarters,” and also cited heightened promotional activity in U.S. footwear as a drag on the company’s e-commerce performance.

Analyst Downgrades Add to Downside Pressure

Analyst actions intensified the selling. Piper Sandler downgraded DECK from Neutral to Underweight and reduced its price target from $100 to $75. The firm pointed out that the latest quarter represented the first fiscal Q2 sales miss in at least five years and expressed concern that some HOKA product innovations had not gained the anticipated traction, with Clifton 10 inventory called out as an ongoing overhang.

BMO Capital Markets, which had launched coverage with an Underperform rating and a $70 price target in September, reinforced the bearish tone around the name.

Profit Beat Fails to Offset Top-line Concerns

Deckers did deliver better-than-expected profitability. Adjusted earnings per share were $2.03 compared with the consensus estimate of $1.79, and the company raised its full-year EPS outlook to a range of $7.80–$7.95. However, the earnings strength and higher EPS guidance were not enough to counterbalance investor concern over the revenue miss and more conservative sales outlook.

MetricReportedConsensus / Prior
Fiscal Q2 2027 Revenue$1.48 billion$1.51 billion
Year-over-year Revenue Growth3.5%–
Full-year Revenue Outlook (midpoint)$5.71 billion~$5.88 billion consensus
Adjusted EPS$2.03$1.79
Full-year EPS Outlook$7.80–$7.95–
Piper Sandler Rating / TargetUnderweight / $75Neutral / $100
BMO Capital Markets Rating / TargetUnderperform / $70–

Broader Market and Sector Backdrop

The selloff in Deckers occurred against a challenging market environment. The S&P 500 had already declined sharply in the prior session, pressured by weakness in the technology sector tied to concerns around AI-related spending. U.S. equity futures were described as mixed heading into Friday’s open, offering limited support for risk assets.

Within consumer discretionary and footwear, management commentary across the industry pointed to a more promotional landscape and a U.S. consumer that is increasingly focused on price, creating additional headwinds for premium brands.

Concerns Over the Durability of HOKA-led Growth

Multiple factors converged to push DECK toward the lower end of its 52-week trading range: a quarterly revenue miss, a meaningful downgrade to full-year sales expectations, high-profile analyst downgrades, and a tougher consumer and competitive environment. Together, these developments amplified investor concern that the period of rapid HOKA-driven expansion may be transitioning to a slower and more uncertain growth phase for the brand.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News