Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • The Tesla tokenized stock contract on Binance Futures traded at $380.40 at the October 21 observation, up 3.33% over 24 hours and closing near the session high.
  • Price moved back above the 200-day simple moving average at $377.59, with all supplied short- and medium-term moving averages now below the current level.
  • Open interest rose 5.52% to 142,958.88 contracts ($57.87 million notional), as accounts and top traders on Binance skewed notably net long into Tesla’s upcoming Q3 results.

Intraday Recovery and Position Relative to the 200-Day SMA

The Tesla tokenized stock contract on Binance Futures was quoted at $380.40 at the October 21 observation, marking a 3.33% gain over the prior 24 hours. During that period, trading fluctuated between an intraday low of $364.35 and a high of $384.36, with the contract finishing in the upper portion of that range. Reported Binance Futures volume reached $191.3 million, indicating the move occurred alongside substantial traded activity rather than on light participation.

A key feature of the current setup is the contract’s positioning around the 200-day simple moving average, which is supplied at $377.59. With the latest price standing $2.81 above this level, the immediate issue is whether the contract can maintain this break or whether it will slip back below. The 200-day SMA is identified in the data as an important mean-reversion reference for equity-linked instruments, so price behavior around this threshold is central to the near-term technical picture.

Moving Averages, Bollinger Bands, and Trend Structure

All four supplied simple moving averages (SMAs) sit beneath the current contract price. The 7-day SMA is at $365.75, the 20-day at $372.89, the 50-day at $367.98, and the 200-day at $377.59. The 12-period exponential moving average (EMA) is reported at $370.73 and the 26-period EMA at $369.93, both also below the market. Trading above this entire moving average stack is consistent with a recovery phase, although the small cushion over the 200-day SMA means that a single volatile session could erase that advantage.

The Bollinger Band configuration adds further context. The upper band is supplied at $391.87, the middle band at $372.89, and the lower band at $353.92. The corresponding %B reading is 0.6978, calculated as (price minus lower band) divided by (upper band minus lower band). This value places the contract roughly 70% of the way from the lower to the upper band, with price trading above the midline and edging toward the upper band at $391.87. That upper band sits above the immediate resistance level of $388.39 but below the strong resistance cited at $396.38, defining a relatively tight overhead region where supply may emerge.

IndicatorLevel / Value
Last price (tokenized contract)$380.40
24-hour price change3.33%
Session low – high$364.35 – $384.36
Binance Futures volume$191.3 million
7-day SMA$365.75
20-day SMA / Bollinger midline$372.89
50-day SMA$367.98
200-day SMA$377.59
12-period EMA$370.73
26-period EMA$369.93
Upper Bollinger Band$391.87
Lower Bollinger Band$353.92
%B0.6978

Momentum Indicators: RSI, MACD, and Stochastic Signals

The supplied 14-period relative strength index (RSI) is 57.72, which is explicitly classified as neutral. This level leaves room for additional upside before typical overbought zones are approached, while not, on its own, pointing to a strong directional edge.

The moving average convergence divergence (MACD) readings show the MACD line and its signal line both at 0.8080, producing a histogram value of 0.0000. The data labels this configuration as bearish momentum. A histogram print at zero indicates the spread between MACD and its signal line has been fully compressed. The next move in the histogram – whether it turns positive or negative – is described as the most sensitive element of the momentum profile for anticipating near-term price behavior.

The Stochastic oscillator is reported with %K at 79.50 and %D at 63.60, so %K is above %D. The %K value is near the 80 zone, an area where the oscillator has historically been watched for potential rollovers, while the fact that %K is above %D is, in itself, a bullish configuration in the short term. The daily 14-period average true range (ATR) is $11.54, illustrating that both the distance to the next identified resistance and to the nearest support fall within roughly one typical day’s expected range.

Momentum / Volatility MetricValue
RSI (14)57.72 (neutral)
MACD line0.8080
MACD signal line0.8080
MACD histogram0.0000 (labeled bearish momentum)
Stochastic %K79.50
Stochastic %D63.60
ATR(14)$11.54
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News