Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • General Motors’ third-quarter adjusted EBIT increased 22% year over year to $4.1 billion, or $3.70 per share, exceeding the $3.63 consensus forecast from analysts polled by LSEG.
  • The automaker narrowed its full-year adjusted EPS outlook to $12.75-$13.75, with the midpoint below the $13.41 analysts’ estimate cited by LSEG, sending shares down about 4% in premarket trading.
  • GM’s board authorized a multi-year $20 billion share repurchase program, after the company repurchased about $29.5 billion of stock since 2023, while commodity and logistics inflation are projected to reach about $2 billion this year.

Quarterly Performance and Market Reaction

General Motors Co posted a sharp increase in third-quarter core profitability, supported by robust demand for its large pickup trucks. However, the stock declined on Tuesday after the automaker’s full-year earnings-per-share projection failed to match Wall Street expectations.

The company reported adjusted earnings before interest and tax, excluding one-time items, of $4.1 billion for the quarter, a 22% rise from the same period a year earlier. On a per-share basis, that equated to $3.70, ahead of the $3.63 consensus estimate from analysts, based on LSEG data.

Despite the earnings beat for the quarter, GM’s updated guidance weighed on investor sentiment, with the shares falling about 4% in premarket trading.

Revised Guidance for 2026 and Full Year

GM provided updated targets for its future performance. The company said it expected to conclude 2026 with adjusted EBIT between $14.5 billion and $15.5 billion. This narrows its prior range of $14 billion to $16 billion.

For the current year, GM tightened its adjusted earnings-per-share forecast to a range of $12.75 to $13.75. The midpoint of that range is below the $13.41 estimate from analysts, according to LSEG data. This more cautious EPS outlook contrasted with the stronger third-quarter results and contributed to the negative reaction in the stock.

MetricLatest Figure / GuidancePrior / Reference
Q3 2024 Adjusted EBIT$4.1 billionUp 22% year over year
Q3 2024 Adjusted EPS$3.70$3.63 analyst consensus (LSEG)
2026 Adjusted EBIT Guidance$14.5 billion – $15.5 billion$14 billion – $16 billion (previous range)
Full-Year Adjusted EPS Guidance$12.75 – $13.75$13.41 analyst estimate midpoint (LSEG)
Share Price MoveDown about 4%Premarket trading

Share Repurchases and Cost Pressures

GM indicated it remained optimistic about its position despite several inflation-related headwinds, including higher logistics and energy costs, tariffs, and other expenses. The company said that commodity inflation – including increased spending on logistics and computer chips – would reach about $2 billion this year, landing at the top end of its earlier projection.

Reinforcing management’s confidence, the board approved a multi-year stock repurchase authorization totaling $20 billion. GM has already repurchased about $29.5 billion of its own shares since 2023, which has reduced the overall share count and supported per-share earnings metrics.

Sales Mix, EV Strategy, and Regional Performance

In the third quarter, GM benefited from a richer sales mix, moving more large pickup trucks while delivering fewer electric vehicles. This shift supported profitability. The company has been scaling back EV volumes, which have historically been loss-making, following the Trump administration’s withdrawal of support for them.

Total revenue for the quarter was $50 billion, an increase of 2.9% compared with the same period a year earlier. In North America, profitability improved meaningfully: the region’s margin climbed to 8.7%, up from 6.2% a year earlier, even though unit sales in the quarter edged slightly lower.

Outlook and Management Commentary

GM acknowledged a tougher road ahead, noting that “the path forward is more challenging,” but it maintained a constructive outlook for next year. The company reiterated that it expects results in the coming year to improve, assuming consumer demand remains solid and cost pressures from commodities and logistics begin to ease.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News