Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Adjusted EPS of $1.69 exceeded estimates of $1.66, while quarterly revenue of $7.17 billion missed the $7.2 billion consensus.
  • Core net new assets reached a record $190.4 billion, up 38% year-over-year, with total client assets rising to $13.33 trillion.
  • Trading activity surged, with daily average trading volume up 44% year-over-year to 10.7 million, supporting a 16% increase in trading revenue to $1.2 billion.

Top- and Bottom-Line Performance

The Charles Schwab Corporation (NYSE: SCHW) reported its third-quarter results before the market opened on Thursday. In premarket trading following the release, the stock declined approximately 2.6%, and it was down 1.3% after the results.

On an adjusted basis, earnings per share came in at $1.69, ahead of analyst expectations of $1.66. Revenue totaled $7.17 billion, narrowly missing the consensus forecast of $7.2 billion. Still, the top line rose 17% year-over-year from $6.14 billion in the same quarter of 2025.

“Deeper client engagement across Schwab’s platform continues to broaden and strengthen our revenue model, helping our third-quarter revenue increase 17% year-over-year to a record $7.2 billion,” said CFO Mike Verdeschi.

Client Growth and Asset Trends

Schwab reported record core net new assets of $190.4 billion for the quarter, an increase of 38% compared with the prior year period and equivalent to an annualized growth rate of 5.8%. Client acquisition remained strong, with 1.2 million new brokerage accounts opened during the quarter, bringing the total number of client accounts to 48.6 million.

Total client assets expanded 15% year-over-year to $13.33 trillion. Client transactional sweep cash balances at the end of September stood at $492.8 billion, up $7.1 billion from the prior quarter-end.

Client & Asset MetricsCurrent PeriodChange / Commentary
Core net new assets$190.4 billionUp 38% year-over-year; 5.8% annualized growth rate
Total client assets$13.33 trillionUp 15% year-over-year
New brokerage accounts1.2 millionQuarterly additions
Total client accounts48.6 millionAfter quarterly growth
Client transactional sweep cash$492.8 billionUp $7.1 billion vs prior quarter-end

Profitability and Net Interest Income Drivers

Net income for the quarter was $2.9 billion on a GAAP basis, equal to $1.62 per share. Adjusted net income, which excludes $151 million of pre-tax transaction-related costs, was $3.0 billion. The company’s net interest margin improved to 3.04% during the period.

Bank loan balances reached $72.3 billion at the end of September, a 35% year-over-year increase. Margin loan balances climbed 14% quarter-over-quarter to $187.9 billion, reflecting heightened client borrowing activity.

Income & Balance-Sheet MetricsCurrent Period
GAAP net income$2.9 billion ($1.62 per share)
Adjusted net income$3.0 billion
Net interest margin3.04%
Bank loan balances (Sept month-end)$72.3 billion
Margin loan balances$187.9 billion

Trading, Fees, and Revenue Mix

Trading activity accelerated, with daily average trading volume at 10.7 million, a 44% increase versus the same quarter a year earlier. This higher activity supported trading revenue of $1.2 billion, up 16% year-over-year.

Asset management and administration fees also contributed to revenue growth, rising 14% year-over-year to $1.9 billion.

Capital and Balance-Sheet Strength

Schwab reported that its capital position remained solid, with a preliminary consolidated Tier 1 Leverage ratio of 8.9%. This capital level accompanied continued growth in client assets, loans, and trading activity during the quarter.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Silver Slumps as Rate Fears Offset Safe-Haven DemandSilver Slumps as Rate Fears Offset Safe-Haven Demand Key Moments XAG/USD trades near $55.50 per ounce, marking a third straight subdued session during Asian hours on Thursday. Silver is set to lose over 7% this week as rising Middle East tensions push oil prices higher and […]
  • Apple Eyes Custom M8 AI Servers via NVLink Tie-UpApple Eyes Custom M8 AI Servers via NVLink Tie-Up Key Moments Apple is working on an enterprise AI server built around in-house M8 Ultra chips, targeting a 2029 launch, according to The Information. The company has reportedly held talks with Nvidia (NASDAQ: NVDA) about using […]
  • Singapore full-year GDP growth forecast raisedSingapore full-year GDP growth forecast raised Singapore’s Ministry of Trade and Industry has raised its full-year 2024 GDP growth forecast to "around 3.5%" from a prior range of 2% to 3%.The revision came after the latest official data showed that the Singaporean economy had expanded […]
  • EUR/USD jumps off 2-month lows in subdued tradeEUR/USD jumps off 2-month lows in subdued trade The euro advanced against the US dollar in subdued trade on Monday as US markets remained closed due to a national holiday.Having reached a 2-month low at 1.3508 at 00:15 GMT, EUR/USD rebounded to trade at 1.3561 at 14:40 GMT, gaining […]
  • Glencore share price up, plans to divest Lonmin stake, cuts 2015 capexGlencore share price up, plans to divest Lonmin stake, cuts 2015 capex Glencore Plc announced on Wednesday it intends to divest its 23.9% stake in South African Lonmin, the worlds third largest platinum producer.The miner and commodities trader inherited the stake, worth around $367 million, through its […]
  • Grain futures edge lower, corn rebounds on frost concernGrain futures edge lower, corn rebounds on frost concern Grain futures were mixed on Wednesday with wheat and soybeans declining, while corn rebounded from yesterdays three-year low on concern dry weather and frost may damage crops.On the Chicago Board of Trade, corn futures for September […]