Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • XAG/USD trades near $60.50, recovering from an intraday drop to the mid-$59.00s with gains just above 0.30%.
  • The US Dollar pulls back from an 18-month high, lending support to silver prices despite the Federal Reserve’s hawkish stance.
  • Silver remains technically pressured below the $61.54 Fibonacci level and the 100-period SMA on the 4-hour chart, keeping the near-term bias bearish.

Intraday Action: Modest Recovery, Limited Conviction

Silver (XAG/USD) draws buying interest near the mid-$59.00 area on Tuesday, staging a modest rebound during early European trading. The metal holds on to those incremental gains and last changes hands around $60.50, up a little more than 0.30% on the session. Despite the recovery, upside traction appears restrained, reflecting a lack of strong bullish commitment at current levels.

Dollar Pullback Offers Support, But Fed Outlook Caps Upside

The US Dollar retreats from its strongest level since April 2025 as market participants take profits, easing some of the pressure on XAG/USD. This pullback in the greenback provides a supportive backdrop for silver prices.

However, expectations for a hawkish US Federal Reserve and ongoing geopolitical risks may curb the extent of any Dollar weakness, tempering the scope for a more pronounced rally in the metal. Market participants may also prefer to stay cautious ahead of upcoming US consumer inflation data and a scheduled speech by Fed Chair Kevin Warsh on Friday. These events are expected to influence interest rate expectations, drive USD direction, and potentially inject fresh momentum into silver.

Technical Picture: Bearish Bias Intact Below Key Levels

From a technical standpoint, XAG/USD continues to exhibit a negative short-term structure while it trades under the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement and the 100-period Simple Moving Average on the 4-hour chart. Current momentum readings point to range-bound rather than trending behavior.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator hovers slightly above the zero line, but its flat profile signals a lack of strong direction. Similarly, the Relative Strength Index (RSI) stands at 51.39, near the midpoint of its range, underscoring a largely neutral momentum backdrop.

Technical Indicator / LevelValue / Description
Current XAG/USD priceAround $60.50
Intraday performanceUp just over 0.30%
RSI (4-hour)51.39 (near neutral)
MACD (4-hour)Slightly positive, flat reading
23.6% Fibonacci retracement$61.54
100-period SMA (4-hour)$61.98
38.2% Fibonacci retracement$63.38
50.0% Fibonacci retracement$64.87
Higher Fibonacci resistance levels$66.36, $68.48
Cycle high zoneNear $71.17
Primary Fibonacci support$58.57

Resistance Levels: Bulls Face Stiff Barriers

On the topside, the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement level at $61.54 is the first key obstacle. Just above, the 100-period SMA on the 4-hour chart at $61.98 provides an additional layer of resistance, together forming a nearby cap.

A clear break above this confluence would be required to ease current downside pressure and open the path toward the 38.2% retracement at $63.38. If that level is overcome, the next focus would be the 50.0% Fibonacci level at $64.87, followed by additional Fibonacci resistance around $66.36 and $68.48, before approaching the cycle high region near $71.17.

Support Levels: Watching the Structural Floor

On the downside, the main structural support is identified at the Fibonacci anchor around $58.57. If selling resumes and the bearish tone deepens, this area may be where buyers attempt to defend a floor and stabilize the market.

Silver Market Background

Why Investors Turn to Silver

Silver is a widely traded precious metal that has long served as both a store of value and a medium of exchange. While it is not as prominent as Gold in many portfolios, market participants can use Silver to diversify holdings, gain exposure to its intrinsic value, or potentially hedge during periods of elevated inflation. Access to Silver can be obtained via physical holdings such as coins and bars, or through instruments like Exchange Traded Funds that mirror its performance on global markets.

Key Drivers of Silver Prices

Silver prices respond to a broad set of influences. Periods of geopolitical tension or concerns about a severe economic downturn can support the metal due to its safe-haven characteristics, even if that effect is typically less pronounced than for Gold. As a non-yielding asset, Silver tends to benefit when interest rates fall. Its pricing is also closely linked to the US Dollar, since it is quoted in USD (XAG/USD): a strong Dollar often pressures Silver, while a weaker Dollar usually has the opposite impact.

Beyond macro and currency dynamics, Silver is affected by investment flows, mining output – it is significantly more plentiful than Gold – and recycling activity, all of which can alter the balance between supply and demand.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News