Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • WTI trades in the mid-$90.00s, up 1.20% on the day, marking a third consecutive daily advance and the highest level since July 24.
  • Heightened US-Iran tensions and renewed attacks around key Middle East shipping lanes intensify supply concerns and support crude prices.
  • WTI holds above the 100-day SMA at $85.12 and the 50.0% Fibonacci retracement at $87.20, with resistance seen near $91.88 and $98.55.

WTI Extends Winning Streak on Geopolitical Jitters

West Texas Intermediate (WTI), the benchmark US crude oil contract, continues to attract steady buying interest, advancing for a third straight session and rising in five of the past six trading days. During Asian hours on Wednesday, prices pushed to a new high since July 24, with the contract changing hands in the mid-$90.00s, up 1.20% on the session. The ongoing move higher reflects persistent support from mounting US-Iran tensions, which are reinforcing the current weekly uptrend in crude.

Middle East Escalation Heightens Supply Disruption Risks

The latest developments in the broader Middle East crisis have sharpened market focus on energy supply risks. US forces carried out strikes on Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps targets, responding to attempted attacks on commercial vessels in the Strait of Hormuz and on US service members in the region. In parallel, Iran stated that it launched heavy ballistic missile and drone strikes against US-linked locations in Jordan and the UAE.

These actions emphasize ongoing threats to commercial shipping through critical chokepoints and amplify worries about potential disruptions in crude flows, providing a firm floor under oil prices.

Strategist View: Fragile Energy Corridors and Persistent Risk Premium

Strategists at TD Securities characterize the latest US-Iran flare-up as a clear warning about the durability of current arrangements around key trade routes. According to them, the escalation is a reminder that
“the latest escalation in the conflict between the US and Iran continues to highlight how flimsy any deal or MoU headlines really are.”
They highlight that the renewed confrontation underscores how fragile agreements around major energy chokepoints remain, even as cargoes are increasingly diverted through US-backed corridors, preserving a visible risk premium across energy markets.

Additional Supply Signals: Russia and Venezuela in Focus

Beyond the Middle East, recent policy moves from major producers are also shaping the outlook. Russia’s decision over the weekend to prolong its diesel export ban until September 30 has intensified concerns about refined product availability, supporting crude prices as markets reassess downstream supply.

At the same time, US President Donald Trump indicated on Sunday that crude secured via a newly announced agreement with Venezuela would be directed toward refilling the Strategic Petroleum Reserve. However, the timing and speed at which this Venezuelan crude could translate into effective incremental supply remains uncertain, reinforcing the constructive bias for oil prices.

Technical Landscape: Bulls Maintain Control Above Key Supports

From a technical perspective, WTI US Oil retains a bullish configuration as long as it trades above the 100-day Simple Moving Average (SMA) at $85.12 and the 50.0% Fibonacci retracement at $87.20. Regaining and holding these levels suggests that pullbacks are likely to attract dip-buying interest, although the upside is currently constrained below the 61.8% Fibonacci retracement at $91.88.

Technical LevelDescriptionPrice
Immediate resistance61.8% Fibonacci retracement$91.88
Next resistance78.6% Fibonacci retracement$98.55
Major resistancePrior swing high$107.04
Initial support50.0% Fibonacci retracement$87.20
Secondary support100-day SMA$85.12
Deeper support38.2% Fibonacci retracement$82.51
Lower Fibonacci floorsAdditional downside targets$76.72 / $67.36

Beyond $91.88, the 78.6% retracement at $98.55 is the next notable resistance zone, with the previous swing high near $107.04 representing a more distant hurdle for bullish momentum. On the downside, initial support is seen around the 50.0% retracement at $87.20, followed by the 100-day SMA at $85.12. Should selling pressure intensify, further retracements could expose the 38.2% Fibonacci level at $82.51, and subsequently the lower Fibonacci support areas at $76.72 and $67.36.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Facebook to convince advertisers with mobile payment featureFacebook to convince advertisers with mobile payment feature Facebook is testing a new mobile payment feature as it explores ways to boost revenues from advertisers by showing that ads on the social network lead directly to purchases. The feature will draw on credit card information already stored with […]
  • Silver Drops as Fed Holds Rates, Stays HawkishSilver Drops as Fed Holds Rates, Stays Hawkish Key Moments Silver trades near $57.90 per troy ounce after giving back prior session gains amid a hawkish Federal Reserve pause. The Fed keeps its target rate at 3.5%-3.75%, with three FOMC members voting for a 25-basis-point […]
  • Forex Market: USD/JPY daily trading forecastForex Market: USD/JPY daily trading forecast Yesterday’s trade saw USD/JPY within the range of 124.19-124.58. The pair closed at 124.39, ticking up 0.02% on a daily basis. The daily high has also been the highest level since August 13th, when the cross registered a high of 124.64.At […]
  • Gold futures plunge below the $1 300 mark as U.S. payrolls exceed expectationsGold futures plunge below the $1 300 mark as U.S. payrolls exceed expectations Gold fell to the lowest in three weeks after the Department of Labor reported that U.S. employers added more jobs than expected in October, signaling the partial government shutdown had limited effect on the labor market and optimism remained […]
  • HTC share price up, sees more revenue growth in 2015HTC share price up, sees more revenue growth in 2015 HTC Corp projected on Friday a further revenue increase in 2015 after the Taiwanese smartphone maker posted its first quarter of revenue growth in more than three years.For the three months ending March 31 HTC projected revenue to range […]
  • Gold futures steady on US rate hike outlook, headed for monthly gainGold futures steady on US rate hike outlook, headed for monthly gain Gold was little changed on Monday, dragged by recent Fed comments supporting a near-term increase in interest rates, but was still on track to post its biggest monthly gain since January on safe-haven bids fueled by the recent volatility in […]