Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • KLA Corporation shares are down 10.4% in pre-market trading after investors reacted negatively to the latest earnings guidance.
  • The company reported record fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $3.66 billion and adjusted EPS of $1.05, both ahead of Wall Street expectations.
  • A wide and cautious guidance range for fiscal 2027’s first quarter has intensified concerns already weighing on the semiconductor equipment sector.

Earnings Beat Overshadowed by Outlook

KLA Corporation (NASDAQ: KLAC) is under heavy pressure in pre-open trading, with the stock tumbling 10.4% after the release of its fiscal fourth-quarter results following Tuesday’s close failed to match investors’ optimistic expectations.

The semiconductor process control equipment manufacturer delivered record quarterly revenue of $3.66 billion, an increase of 15% compared with the same period a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share came in at $1.05. Both figures exceeded analyst forecasts, which had called for revenue of $3.60 billion and adjusted EPS of $1.00.

Despite the headline beat, the market response has focused squarely on the forward guidance that accompanied the results.

Guidance Raises Concerns

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, KLA projected revenue in a range of $3.80 billion to $4.20 billion, compared with a consensus estimate of $3.92 billion. The company also guided adjusted EPS between $1.06 and $1.26, versus analysts’ forecast of $1.14.

While the midpoints of the guidance ranges are broadly in line with, or above, expectations, investors interpreted the breadth of the ranges as a sign of caution.

CEO Rick Wallace stated that “KLA’s June quarter results reinforce that the trends driving our growth are strengthening, and we see momentum across our business accelerating in the second half of calendar 2026 and continuing through 2027,” but the reassurance was not enough to offset the guidance disappointment.

Share Price Reaction and Market Context

KLA’s share price had already weakened ahead of the earnings release. The stock declined roughly 6.2% during Tuesday’s regular session, then dropped an additional ~7.7% in after-hours trading after the report came out. That selling pressure has now extended into today’s pre-market session.

The broader equity indices are doing little to cushion the move. The S&P 500 is up 0.2%, the Dow Jones is edging higher by 0.1%, and the NASDAQ is down 0.1%. This relative stability across the major benchmarks highlights that the latest slide in KLA is being driven by company-specific dynamics rather than a broad risk-off environment.

Sector Headwinds Add to Pressure

The reaction to KLA’s outlook is being compounded by existing concerns across the semiconductor equipment space. The group has already faced pressure from expectations of reduced wafer fab equipment spending and from geopolitical export control risks that are weighing on international revenue. These factors have intensified the market’s sensitivity to any signs of caution in company guidance.

Valuation Reset and Technical Context

The combination of a record quarter, a more guarded forward view, elevated valuation expectations, and sector-specific headwinds has triggered a sharp reset in the stock. With shares now trading well below the 52-week high of $307.37, investors appear to be re-evaluating near-term growth assumptions for one of the leading names in semiconductor equipment.

Key Figures Snapshot

MetricReportedAnalyst Consensus
Fiscal Q4 Revenue$3.66 billion$3.60 billion
Fiscal Q4 Adjusted EPS$1.05$1.00
Fiscal 2027 Q1 Revenue Guidance$3.80 billion – $4.20 billion$3.92 billion
Fiscal 2027 Q1 Adjusted EPS Guidance$1.06 – $1.26$1.14
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Forex Market: EUR/USD daily forecastForex Market: EUR/USD daily forecast During Friday’s trading session EUR/USD traded within the range of 1.3491-1.3536 and closed at 1.3526.At 6:16 GMT today EUR/USD was adding 0.07% for the day to trade at 1.3535. The pair touched a daily high at 1.3549 at 4:30 GMT, breaching […]
  • Energy Markets Test Key Support Levels as Supply Concerns MountEnergy Markets Test Key Support Levels as Supply Concerns Mount Key Moments Oil prices declined more than $1 per barrel as expectations grow that 30 to 50 million barrels of sanctioned crude could enter the global market. Natural gas futures stabilized above the $3.35-$3.38 support area, […]
  • Comcast shares gain the most in a year on Tuesday, stock upgraded to “Buy” at MoffettNathansonComcast shares gain the most in a year on Tuesday, stock upgraded to “Buy” at MoffettNathanson MoffettNathanson was reported to have upgraded Comcast Corp (CMCSA) to "Buy" from "Neutral", as the firm said the shares were "too cheap on any reasonable sum-of-the-parts valuation."MoffettNathanson also raised its 12-month price […]
  • European stocks recovered before US jobs dataEuropean stocks recovered before US jobs data European stocks were almost unchanged yesterday as the Stoxx 600 index would probably continue its biggest weekly advance in two months. Future contracts indicate a strong session of positive numbers. Investors wait on data on the American […]
  • Forex Market: GBP/USD trading outlook for August 26th 2016Forex Market: GBP/USD trading outlook for August 26th 2016 Yesterday’s trade (in GMT terms) saw GBP/USD within the range of 1.3169-1.3266. The pair closed at 1.3192, edging down 0.30% compared to Wednesdays close. It has been the 176th drop in the past 324 trading days. The major pair has increased […]
  • EUR/USD up again, but earnings seemed limitedEUR/USD up again, but earnings seemed limited EUR/USD pair increased in value during Thursday trading session, but gains seemed limited after the announcement by FED that it could taper its asset purchasing program, while investors shorted their risk appetites.The cross reached […]