Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • American Express reported a 10% year-over-year revenue increase to $19.6 billion for the second quarter.
  • Billed business climbed 9% on a foreign exchange-adjusted basis to $455.8 billion as affluent customers kept spending.
  • The company now projects full-year revenue growth of 10% and kept its profit growth forecast unchanged.

Resilient High-Income Customers Drive Strong Quarter

American Express Co (NYSE:AXP) raised its full-year revenue growth outlook and delivered second-quarter earnings that topped Wall Street estimates, as its higher-income customer base continued to spend on travel and dining in the face of ongoing economic uncertainty.

In contrast to many competitors that serve a wider spectrum of borrowers, the company focuses heavily on wealthier cardholders. These consumers are generally better able to manage inflationary pressures while sustaining discretionary purchases, a dynamic that supported American Express’s latest results.

Second-Quarter Performance and Spending Metrics

Billed business – the company’s measure of total spending on its cards – increased 9% on a foreign exchange-adjusted basis to $455.8 billion. Revenue for the quarter rose 10% year over year to $19.6 billion.

“Six months into the year, we’re seeing stronger momentum than we expected. The investments we made in our value propositions have driven accelerated spend and revenue growth,” said CEO Stephen Squeri in a statement.

For the three months ended June 30, American Express reported earnings of $4.53 per share, up from $4.08 per share in the same period a year earlier. Analysts had been expecting earnings of $4.40 per share.

MetricCurrent PeriodYear-Ago Period
Billed business (FX-adjusted)$455.8 billionNot specified
Revenue$19.6 billionNot specified
Earnings per share$4.53$4.08
Credit loss provisions$1.1 billion$1.4 billion

Updated Outlook and Market Signaling

American Express now anticipates full-year revenue will grow 10%, which aligns with Wall Street expectations based on estimates from LSEG. The company left its profit growth guidance unchanged.

The card issuer’s results offer investors an early indication of spending trends among affluent consumers, providing a preliminary view on discretionary outlays ahead of earnings reports from other major card networks.

Credit Provisions and Consumer Backdrop

The New York-based company recorded $1.1 billion in consolidated provisions for credit losses in the quarter, compared with $1.4 billion in the same period last year.

U.S. consumer sentiment improved from record lows in June, even as households remained concerned about elevated living costs, according to The University of Michigan’s Surveys of Consumers.

Loan-loss provisions – often described as rainy-day reserves – represent the funds a lender allocates to cover loans it does not expect to be fully repaid. These reserves provide insight into a firm’s view of borrowers’ ability to stay current on their obligations.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • US stocks rise after earning reportsUS stocks rise after earning reports U.S. stocks rose, as monthly flows into equity exchange-traded funds reached a five-year high, after housing data and earnings from companies including McDonald’s Corp. boosted sentiments that stimulus program would continue. Investors have […]
  • Alphabet Shares Rise as Google Cloud Expands AI ChipsAlphabet Shares Rise as Google Cloud Expands AI Chips Key Moments Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) stock gained 1.7% after Google Cloud unveiled its eighth-generation TPUs and new AI offerings at Cloud Next ’26. Google Cloud launched a $750 million fund to back its 120,000-member partner […]
  • Citigroup share price down, profits hit by legal costsCitigroup share price down, profits hit by legal costs Citigroup Inc reported on Thursday that its fourth-quarter performance was hurt by a decline in trading revenue and a previously announced legal charge.Net income fell 86% to $350 million in the three months ended December 31, after a $3.5 […]
  • BTC Steady at $67K Amid Jobs Data, CPI AnticipationBTC Steady at $67K Amid Jobs Data, CPI Anticipation Key Moments Bitcoin last traded 0.4% higher at $67,102.8, remaining locked below the $70,000 level amid subdued liquidity. Stronger-than-expected U.S. nonfarm payrolls and firm wage growth reduced expectations for near-term […]
  • Qualcomm Launches $20B Buyback Amid Stock WeaknessQualcomm Launches $20B Buyback Amid Stock Weakness Key Moments Qualcomm announced a new $20 billion stock buyback program following a sharp decline in its share price. The new authorization is in addition to an existing $2.1 billion repurchase plan and comes alongside a […]
  • Yahoo! Inc. to dismiss its Chief Operating Officer in hunt for growthYahoo! Inc. to dismiss its Chief Operating Officer in hunt for growth People with knowledge of the matter revealed that the Chief Operating Officer of Yahoo! Inc. - Henrique de Castro – is about to be dismissed by Marissa Mayer, who is currently the Chief Executive Officer of the company. The reason for the […]