Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • ING’s Chris Turner sees USD/BRL potentially moving toward 5.14 amid a stronger US Dollar and domestic political and trade headwinds.
  • Short-dated Brazilian rates have been selling off since late last week, with BRL now seen as aligning more closely with domestic rate market repricing.
  • Despite the correction, BRL dips are expected to attract support due to Brazil’s high yields and its position as a net energy exporter.

Market Context and ING’s View on USD/BRL

ING’s Chris Turner highlights that the Brazilian Real is under pressure as USD/BRL may advance toward 5.14, reflecting a firmer US Dollar combined with emerging political and trade concerns in Brazil. He connects the recent weakness in BRL to ongoing adjustments in domestic interest rate expectations.

Headwinds from US Rates and Dollar Strength

According to Turner, the current backdrop of higher US rates and a stronger Dollar is increasingly weighing on some of the most widely held emerging-market positions, including the Brazilian Real carry trade.

He notes that, in addition to global forces, local dynamics are also at play. Turner points to developments in Brazilian politics, where President Lula’s approval ratings continue to widen over Flavio Bolsonaro, as well as renewed concerns about potential 25% US tariffs on Brazil.

Brazilian Real Aligns with Domestic Rate Market

Turner observes that recent BRL moves appear to reflect a catch-up with the local interest rate market. He cites the behavior of short-dated rates, which have been selling off since late last week, as evidence that the foreign exchange market is now better aligned with domestic rate repricing.

Prospects for Support on BRL Dips

Despite the current correction, Turner does not anticipate a sustained, disorderly selloff, absent a dramatic move higher in US yields and the Dollar. He states:

“Barring a massive spike in US yields and the dollar, which is not our baseline scenario, we expect the BRL to find good support on any dips given its high yield and net energy exporter status. Maybe the correction to 5.14 will be sufficient.”

Repricing of BACEN Policy Path

Turner contrasts the market’s earlier expectations for Brazil’s central bank (BACEN) policy path with current pricing. At the start of the year, the market had anticipated BACEN’s policy rate would be lowered to 12.50% from a starting point of 15.00%. That outlook has shifted, and investors are now considering that the next move from BACEN, from a current policy rate of 14.50%, could be an increase.

Key Rate and FX Levels Referenced

IndicatorLevel / View
Potential USD/BRL correction level5.14
BACEN policy rate – starting point earlier in the year15.00%
Previously expected BACEN policy rate12.50%
Current BACEN policy rate cited14.50%
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Canadian Dollar Pulls Back as USD/CAD Rebounds from LowCanadian Dollar Pulls Back as USD/CAD Rebounds from Low Key Moments USD/CAD rebounded to the 1.3700 area after opening Monday with a modest downside gap. Renewed US-Iran tensions over the Strait of Hormuz supported safe-haven demand for the US Dollar. Rising crude oil prices […]
  • Astec appoints Interim Chief Financial OfficerAstec appoints Interim Chief Financial Officer Astec Industries Inc (NASDAQ: ASTE) said this week it had appointed Heinrich Jonker as Interim Chief Financial Officer with immediate effect.The appointment comes after a decision by Rebecca Weyenberg to step down from her role as […]
  • Forex Market: USD/BRL daily trading forecastForex Market: USD/BRL daily trading forecast Yesterday’s trade saw USD/BRL within the range of 2.4691-2.4979. The pair closed at 2.4952, gaining 0.55% on a daily basis.At 8:38 GMT today USD/BRL was up 0.01% for the day to trade at 2.4956. The pair broke the first and the second key […]
  • Pound Gains vs Yen as UK Data Beats, Japan CPI SoftensPound Gains vs Yen as UK Data Beats, Japan CPI Softens Key Moments GBP/JPY trades near 209.23, holding within a 207.50-209.50 range over a little more than one week. UK January Retail Sales and PMI readings significantly exceed forecasts, supporting the Pound. Japan’s January […]
  • Gold Hits 3-Week High on Tariffs and Softer DollarGold Hits 3-Week High on Tariffs and Softer Dollar Key Moments Spot gold increased 0.93% to $5,151.44 per ounce, touching its highest level since January 30. A US Supreme Court ruling on tariffs and subsequent policy moves from Washington weakened the dollar and lifted […]
  • Forex Market: USD/CAD daily trading forecastForex Market: USD/CAD daily trading forecast Yesterday’s trade saw USD/CAD within the range of 1.1925-1.2018. The daily high has also been the highest level since April 30th 2009. The pair closed at 1.1951, losing 0.05% on a daily basis.At 8:59 GMT today USD/CAD was up 0.01% for the […]