Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • WTI Crude trades at $99.40, up about $3 from the daily open of $96.46. However, it still sits below Friday’s close of $99.57.
  • Meanwhile, markets react cautiously after US President Donald Trump pledged to deploy the military to free vessels stranded in the Strait of Hormuz.
  • In addition, OPEC+ agreed to raise production by 188K barrels per day. However, the move has little immediate impact as the Strait of Hormuz remains closed.

WTI Price Action and Market Response

West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude extended gains on Monday. As a result, the US benchmark rose by roughly $3 and moved closer to the psychologically important $100.00 level. At the time of writing, WTI trades at $99.40. It opened the day at $96.46. Despite this strength, the price still remains slightly below Friday’s close of $99.57.

At the same time, traders reacted to US President Donald Trump’s pledge to assist tankers stuck in a key Middle Eastern shipping lane. However, the response stayed measured. Investors questioned how quickly the plan could ease current supply constraints.

Trump’s Hormuz Pledge Meets Investor Skepticism

Earlier on Monday, President Trump said the US military would help free vessels stranded in the Strait of Hormuz. He described the move as a “humanitarian gesture” for neutral countries. However, he did not explain how the operation would work. As a result, market participants remained uncertain.

Meanwhile, Iranian officials repeated their stance that the strategic waterway will stay closed. In addition, they warned that any action in Hormuz would violate the ceasefire. Authorities also said they would defend the Strait with “full strength”. Consequently, fears of escalation supported crude prices as traders priced in the risk of prolonged disruption.

OPEC+ Output Decision Blunted by Shipping Blockage

On Sunday, OPEC+ agreed to raise supply by 188K barrels per day. Normally, such a move would pressure oil prices. However, that reaction has not materialised this time.

Instead, the impact remains limited. The closure of the Strait of Hormuz restricts shipping flows. Therefore, many producers struggle to deliver additional barrels to the market. As a result, the output hike has had little immediate effect on crude benchmarks.

Intraday WTI Levels

Price MetricWTI Value (USD)
Daily opening price$96.46
Price at time of writing$99.40
Friday’s close$99.57
Key psychological level$100.00

WTI Oil FAQs

What is WTI Oil?

WTI Oil is a type of crude oil traded in global markets. The name stands for West Texas Intermediate. It is one of three major benchmarks, alongside Brent and Dubai Crude. Traders call it “light” and “sweet” because it contains low sulfur and has a low density. Because of this, refiners process it easily. The United States produces WTI, and it flows through the Cushing hub, often called “The Pipeline Crossroads of the World”. As a result, it serves as a key global pricing benchmark.

What factors drive the price of WTI Oil?

Supply and demand drive WTI prices. For example, strong global growth increases demand, while weaker growth reduces it. In addition, political instability, wars, and sanctions can disrupt supply and push prices higher. Moreover, OPEC decisions play a major role because the group controls significant output. The US Dollar also matters since oil trades in USD. Therefore, a weaker dollar makes oil cheaper for buyers, while a stronger dollar increases costs.

How does inventory data impact the price of WTI Oil?

Weekly inventory reports from the API and EIA influence WTI prices. When inventories fall, traders often see stronger demand, which pushes prices higher. In contrast, rising inventories suggest oversupply and weigh on prices. The API releases data every Tuesday, while the EIA follows on Wednesday. Although both reports often align, the EIA data is considered more reliable because it comes from a government agency.

How does OPEC influence the price of WTI Oil?

OPEC is a group of 12 oil-producing nations that set output quotas during regular meetings. When OPEC cuts production, supply tightens and prices usually rise. However, when the group increases output, prices often fall. In addition, OPEC+ includes ten non-OPEC members, including Russia, which expands its influence on global oil markets.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Gold rebounds after reaching lowest level since 2010Gold rebounds after reaching lowest level since 2010 Gold rebounded on Friday after plunging to its lowest level since September 2010 after Ben Bernanke said Feds monetary stimulus might be decelerated in the second half of the year and brought to an end in 2014. This caused almost all […]
  • Spot Silver holds near $38, focus on Jackson HoleSpot Silver holds near $38, focus on Jackson Hole Spot Silver held in proximity to the $38 mark on Tuesday, as market players weighed signs of progress in Ukraine peace negotiations.Yesterday US President Donald Trump met with European leaders to discuss security guarantees for […]
  • Family Dollar Stores Inc share price steady, Q4 earnings dropFamily Dollar Stores Inc share price steady, Q4 earnings drop Family Dollar Stores Inc reported a fall in fourth-quarter earnings as the takeover battle between two competitors continue.Net income of the company fell by 66% in the three-month period ended August 30th. The discount retailer reported a […]
  • Gold trading outlook: futures supported by Ukraine; US data eyedGold trading outlook: futures supported by Ukraine; US data eyed Gold futures made slight gains during early trading in Europe today, after the self-rule referendum in Eastern Ukraine resulted in an overwhelming victory for separatists, stocking safe-have demand. Moscows reaction is still to come, and the […]
  • Canadian Dollar Weakens as USD/CAD Rally Gains MomentumCanadian Dollar Weakens as USD/CAD Rally Gains Momentum Key Moments USD/CAD has broken out of a prolonged consolidation phase and advanced toward 1.4250, with 1.4130 emerging as critical support. Short CAD positions have risen to 43.5% of open interest, the most bearish level since […]
  • BG Group share price down, performance hurt by $8.9 billion write-downBG Group share price down, performance hurt by $8.9 billion write-down BG Group Plc announced on Tuesday it has written down the value of its oil and gas business by nearly $9 billion as lower oil prices claim another victim.The natural gas producer stated a net loss of $5 billion during the three months […]