Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Brent crude traded at $63.48 a barrel at 0912 GMT, down 65 cents or 1%, giving back the prior session’s advance.
  • West Texas Intermediate (WTI) for February delivery fell 65 cents, or around 1%, to $58.84 a barrel, with the March contract at $58.77, down 57 cents or 1%.
  • Easing civil unrest in Iran and a perceived pullback from U.S. intervention reduced geopolitical risk, while markets monitored Russian infrastructure risks, Venezuelan output plans, and a production halt at Tengizchevroil’s fields.

Oil Prices Slip as Geopolitical Tensions Cool

Oil prices declined by 1% on Monday, erasing gains from the previous trading session, as reduced civil unrest in Iran appeared to lessen the likelihood of a U.S. military strike that could disrupt supplies from the key Middle Eastern producer.

Brent crude was quoted at $63.48 per barrel at 0912 GMT, a decrease of 65 cents or 1%.

U.S. West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude for February delivery dropped 65 cents, or about 1%, to $58.84 per barrel. The February contract is set to expire on Tuesday. The more actively traded March WTI contract was at $58.77, down 57 cents or 1%.

Iran Developments Reduce Perceived Supply Risk

Authorities in Iran moved forcefully to suppress protests that had been triggered by economic hardship. Officials said the crackdown resulted in 5,000 deaths, and the unrest was subsequently contained.

U.S. President Donald Trump appeared to soften his earlier rhetoric on intervention, stating on social media that Iran had called off mass hangings of protesters, even though the country had not publicly announced any such plans.

This perceived de-escalation reduced the probability of direct U.S. intervention that could threaten oil exports from Iran, the fourth-largest producer within the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries.

Analyst View: Trade War Uncertainty and Demand Concerns

PVM Oil Associates analyst John Evans highlighted the broader macro risk backdrop to the oil market. “The overriding sentiment of caution is due to the influence on how any expansion of a trade war, because of the U.S. and European fallout over Greenland, will have on global trade and by default, oil demand,” he said.

Evans added that, in parallel, the market was monitoring the possibility of damage to Russian infrastructure and distillate supplies. These concerns come at a time when forecasts point to colder weather ahead across North America and Europe, which, combined with the ongoing Iran situation, was contributing to market unease.

Market Conditions and Other Supply-Side Developments

Trading volumes were affected by the closure of U.S. financial markets on Monday for Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Investors were also focused on future developments in Venezuela’s oil sector. Markets watched for clarity on plans for the country’s oil fields after Trump said the United States would run its oil industry following the capture of Nicolas Maduro. However, expectations for a significant and rapid increase in Venezuelan production remained subdued.

Separately, Kazakh producer Tengizchevroil, operated under the leadership of Chevron, reported on Monday that it had temporarily shut production at the Tengiz and Korolev oilfields. The company described the move as a precautionary step after an issue impacted power distribution systems.

Key Price and Contract Snapshot

ContractPriceChangePercentage MoveComment
Brent crude$63.48– $0.65– 1%Price at 0912 GMT
WTI February$58.84– $0.65around – 1%Expires Tuesday
WTI March$58.77– $0.57– 1%More actively traded contract
TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Forex Market: EUR/USD daily trading forecastForex Market: EUR/USD daily trading forecast Yesterday’s trade saw EUR/USD within the range of 1.1015-1.1096. The pair closed at 1.1021, down 0.54% on a daily basis and marking the fourth consecutive trading day of losses. The daily rate of decrease has been the sharpest one since August […]
  • Aussie Slips as Mideast Tensions Boost U.S. DollarAussie Slips as Mideast Tensions Boost U.S. Dollar Key Moments AUD/USD slipped toward the 0.7980 area during the Asian session, retreating for a second straight day from a nearly three-week peak. Rising U.S.-Iran tensions and renewed expectations for a potential Fed rate hike […]
  • GBP/CHF settles below 1-month high, posts weekly gainGBP/CHF settles below 1-month high, posts weekly gain The GBP/CHF currency pair settled below Friday’s high of 1.0876, its strongest level since July 2nd, in the wake of the Bank of England's policy decision.The Bank of England lowered its benchmark interest rate by 25 basis points to 4% at […]
  • Boeing awarded $216 million modification contract by the US Air ForceBoeing awarded $216 million modification contract by the US Air Force Boeing Co said this week it had been awarded a $216.035 million modification to previously awarded indefinite-delivery/indefinite-quantity contract FA8526-21-D-0001 for C-17 Globemaster landing gear spares management services.The […]
  • USD/CAD Dips Below 1.4400 as Trade Tensions ContinueUSD/CAD Dips Below 1.4400 as Trade Tensions Continue Key momentsThe USD/CAD exchange rate has dropped below 1.4400. New tariffs enacted by the U.S. administration have generated worries about potential economic deceleration, leading to shifts in investor behavior. Inconsistent messaging […]
  • Astra’s first commercial orbital launch completed with successAstra’s first commercial orbital launch completed with success Astra Space Inc (ASTR) has successfully completed its first commercial orbital launch for the United States Space Force from its Pacific Spaceport Complex in Kodiak, Alaska, on November 19th, it said.Astra's launch system successfully […]