Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Solana (SOL) trades above $131 on Monday, approaching the upper boundary of a falling wedge pattern and eyeing a potential breakout.
  • Spot Solana ETFs have attracted steady weekly net inflows since their October 28 launch, lifting total net assets to $907.18 million.
  • A break above the wedge pattern could open the way toward resistance at $160, while a downside move may revisit the November 21 low at $121.66.

Institutional Interest in Spot Solana ETFs Strengthens

Solana (SOL) holds above $131 at the time of writing on Monday, with price action pressing against the upper edge of a falling wedge formation and awaiting a decisive move. On the institutional front, appetite for spot Solana Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs) has remained strong, driving total assets under management close to the $1 billion mark since launch.

Institutional demand for SOL has been building since the products debuted on October 28. According to SoSoValue, spot Solana ETFs have posted positive net inflows every week since their introduction, with combined net assets reaching $907.18 million on Monday. This ongoing accumulation, even as spot prices consolidate, points to institutions using recent weakness to add exposure rather than reduce it, reinforcing a constructive view on SOL.

ETF Flows and Derivatives Positioning

The consistent inflows into spot Solana ETFs highlight a sustained bid from larger market participants. The data suggests that instead of unwinding positions during consolidation, institutional investors have been positioning for further upside.

In the derivatives market, CoinGlass data reflects a similar bias. The long-to-short ratio for SOL stands at 1.07, the highest reading in more than a month. A ratio above 1 indicates that long positions outnumber shorts, signaling that traders in the derivatives space are positioning for a potential price advance.

MetricLatest ReadingSource
Spot SOL ETF total net assets$907.18 millionSoSoValue
SOL long-to-short ratio1.07CoinGlass
Key downside level$121.66 (November 21 low)Price chart
Key resistance target$160 (next daily resistance)Price chart

Solana Price Outlook: Wedge Break in Focus

On the technical side, SOL has been contained within a falling wedge pattern, defined by two converging downward-sloping trendlines connecting multiple swing highs and lows since early October. As of Monday, price is approaching the upper trendline of this formation.

A decisive break above this upper boundary would signal a potential bullish breakout and could enable an extension of the advance toward the next notable daily resistance level at $160.

Momentum indicators are starting to reflect easing downside pressure. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the daily chart is currently at 42 and turning higher toward the neutral 50 mark, indicating that bearish momentum is fading. For buyers to retain control and reinforce an uptrend, the RSI would need to push and hold above the neutral level.

Key Levels to Watch

While the setup favors a possible upside resolution from the falling wedge, risks to the downside remain. Should SOL fail to break higher and instead undergo a pullback, price could retreat toward the November 21 low at $121.66, a level that may act as an important support reference.

Traders and investors will be closely monitoring the interaction with the wedge boundary, ETF flow trends, and derivatives positioning for confirmation of the next directional move.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Adidas AG share price up, plans to launch a €1.5-billion buyback programAdidas AG share price up, plans to launch a €1.5-billion buyback program The second-biggest sporting-goods manufacturer – Adidas AG announced today that it plans to launch a €1.5-billion ($1.9 billion) buyback program spanning three years as part of the companys attempt to soothe investor anxiety.According to […]
  • USD/MXN hovers above 20 1/2-month low, focus on cenbank minutesUSD/MXN hovers above 20 1/2-month low, focus on cenbank minutes The USD/MXN currency pair hovered above a 20 1/2-month low of 17.0863 on Wednesday ahead of the minutes from the Federal Reserve’s January meeting, which may provide fresh clues over monetary policy trajectory.The Fed left its federal […]
  • Forex Market: NZD/CAD daily forecastForex Market: NZD/CAD daily forecast During yesterday’s trading session NZD/CAD traded within the range of 0.9186-0.9240 and closed at 0.9211.At 8:11 GMT today NZD/CAD was gaining 0.04% for the day to trade at 0.9200. The pair touched a daily low at 0.9222 during early Asian […]
  • Ukraine’s grain exports shrink sharply in SeptemberUkraine’s grain exports shrink sharply in September Ukraine's total grain exports stood at 1.57 million metric tons between September 1st and September 24th 2023, the country's agriculture ministry said on Monday.That compared with 3.21 million metric tons exported in the respective […]
  • Deutsche Bank Sticks to $6,000 Gold ForecastDeutsche Bank Sticks to $6,000 Gold Forecast Key Moments Deutsche Bank Research Analyst Michael Hsueh maintains a $6,000 per ounce target for Gold despite recent price corrections. The bank views the recent adjustment in precious metal prices as excessive relative to […]
  • Northwest Natural Holding increases dividend to $0.49Northwest Natural Holding increases dividend to $0.49 Northwest Natural Holding Co (NYSE: NWN) said on Friday that its Board of Directors had authorized a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.49 per share of common stock.The latter represents an increase of 0.51% compared to the previous […]