Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Tesco agreed to sell its Czech Republic and Slovakia operations to Ahold Delhaize for an enterprise value of €1.7 billion, equivalent to £1.5 billion, on a cash and debt free basis.
  • The retailer expects to receive net cash proceeds of €1.2 billion, equivalent to £1 billion, before tax and other transaction costs, and plans to return most of this to shareholders via a new share buyback.
  • The deal, expected to close in the second half of 2027 subject to regulatory approvals, covers all stores, offices, and key distribution centers, and is projected to be earnings per share and leverage neutral after the buyback.

Transaction Overview

Tesco PLC announced it will divest its operations in the Czech Republic and Slovakia, agreeing to sell these businesses to Ahold Delhaize for a total enterprise value of €1.7 billion, stated as equivalent to £1.5 billion. The valuation is on a cash and debt free basis.

The British retailer expects to generate net cash proceeds of €1.2 billion, equivalent to £1 billion, before tax and other transaction-related expenses. Completion of the sale is contingent on antitrust clearance and other regulatory approvals and is anticipated to occur in the second half of 2027.

Financial Impact and Capital Allocation

Tesco plans to distribute most of the expected net cash inflow to shareholders through an additional share buyback program. According to the company, once this buyback is executed, the transaction is expected to be neutral for both earnings per share and for the Group Net Debt/EBITDA ratio.

Performance of the Divested Operations

The Czech Republic and Slovakia businesses together generated sales of £2.9 billion over the prior 52-week period. These markets accounted for the majority of the £115 million in adjusted operating profit reported for Tesco’s Central European segment over that same timeframe.

MetricAmountNotes
Enterprise value of transaction€1.7 billion / £1.5 billionCash and debt free basis
Expected net cash proceeds€1.2 billion / £1 billionBefore tax and other transaction costs
Combined sales – Czech Republic & Slovakia£2.9 billionPrior 52-week period
Central Europe adjusted operating profit£115 millionMajority contributed by Czech Republic & Slovakia

Assets Included in the Deal

The agreement covers all of Tesco’s physical and operational infrastructure in the Czech Republic and Slovakia. This includes all stores and offices in both countries, as well as distribution centers located in Kralupy, Presov and Beckov. Tesco noted that it has been active in these markets for 30 years.

Strategic Rationale

The company framed the sale as a move to streamline its structure and sharpen its geographic focus.

“For Tesco, the transaction will further simplify the Group, increasing our focus on our core UK and Irish businesses and supporting our continued investment in our food-first retail ecosystem,” said Ken Murphy, chief executive of Tesco in a statement.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News