Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Lululemon Athletica shares dropped about 18% in premarket trading after the company reduced its full-year outlook for the second time.
  • The selloff brought the premarket share price to $100.1, implying more than $2.5 billion in market value could be erased and extending the year-to-date decline to about 41.5%.
  • Incoming CEO Heidi O’Neill is set to take over on September 8 with the task of restoring growth, particularly in the Americas, where second-quarter revenue fell 8%.

Market Reaction to Revised Outlook

On Sept 4, shares of Lululemon Athletica fell about 18% in premarket trading after the sportswear company cut its full-year guidance for the second time. The revised forecast sharpened investor concerns about the business trajectory and highlighted the scale of the challenge facing the next chief executive, Heidi O’Neill.

The stock slipped to $100.1 in premarket activity. If that weakness persists through the regular session, it would erase more than $2.5 billion from Lululemon’s market capitalization and push its year-to-date decline to about 41.5%.

Operational Headwinds and Competitive Pressures

Lululemon, known for its premium athletic apparel including high-priced stretchy pants and performance tops, has been contending with falling sales over several quarters. The company has been attempting to recover from merchandising errors, heavy dependence on promotional activity, and mounting competition in the sportswear segment.

Revenue in the Americas – Lululemon’s largest region – declined 8% in the second quarter. That compares with a 1% increase in the same period a year earlier. The company has been struggling to rekindle demand in an environment where inflation is pressuring consumer spending.

Leadership Transition and Strategic Imperatives

Heidi O’Neill, a former Nike executive, is scheduled to assume the CEO position on September 8. Her mandate will include reinvigorating demand in North America, Lululemon’s biggest market, and getting the company back onto a growth trajectory.

Brokerage commentary reflected concern that the current slowdown may deepen. Morgan Stanley noted that sales could weaken further in the second half, citing limited visibility on when demand might stabilize or recover, and warned that this raises the likelihood of ongoing margin pressure.

Analyst Actions and Valuation Snapshot

Following the latest results and forecast cut, at least 12 brokerages reduced their price targets on Lululemon shares. According to data compiled by LSEG, Piper Sandler set the lowest target on the Street at $80.

LSEG data also show that Lululemon currently trades at about 11.50 times forward earnings. That compares with a multiple of 20.76 for Nike and 13.41 for Adidas.

CompanyForward P/E Multiple
Lululemon Athletica11.50
Nike20.76
Adidas13.41

Americas Performance and Outlook Risk

The deterioration in the Americas underscores the core of Lululemon’s current problems. The 8% second-quarter revenue decline in its largest market marks a notable reversal from the 1% growth recorded a year earlier and highlights the urgency of restoring brand momentum without overreliance on discounts.

With analysts such as Morgan Stanley flagging the possibility of further sales softness in the back half of the year and continued margin strain, investors appear to be recalibrating expectations as the leadership transition approaches.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Australian Dollar Gains as RBA Stays HawkishAustralian Dollar Gains as RBA Stays Hawkish Key Moments AUD/USD trades near 0.6943, with the Australian Dollar up 0.23% against the US Dollar in the Asian session. RBA Assistant Governor Sarah Hunter reiterates the central bank’s readiness to act to return inflation to […]
  • Gold extends gains as Fed left stimulus unchanged, silver up 7%Gold extends gains as Fed left stimulus unchanged, silver up 7% Gold continued to advance on Thursday and hit a new session high in early European trading as policy makers decided to keep the pace of monthly bond purchases intact after FOMCs two-day meeting. A broadly weak dollar allowed the metal to rise […]
  • Nike Shares Slide as Wall Street Target Cuts Pressure StockNike Shares Slide as Wall Street Target Cuts Pressure Stock Key Moments Nike Inc shares fall 2.0% in pre-market trading after a BofA Securities downgrade to Underperform and a price target cut to $30 from $47 BofA and Needham reduced fiscal 2027 and 2028 EPS forecasts, with BofA now […]
  • Alphabet Shares Tumble as Google Ad Revenue DisappointsAlphabet Shares Tumble as Google Ad Revenue Disappoints Key momentsAlphabet's Q4 Revenue: $86.3 billion, up 13% YoY, surpassing Wall Street's $85.3 billion forecast. Earnings per Share: $1.64, beating the consensus of $1.59. Google Cloud Revenue: $9.2 billion, up 26%, outpacing […]
  • Forex Market: GBP/USD trading outlook for August 18th 2016Forex Market: GBP/USD trading outlook for August 18th 2016 Yesterday’s trade (in GMT terms) saw GBP/USD within the range of 1.2978-1.3088. The pair closed at 1.3042, inching down 0.03% compared to Tuesdays close. It has been the 174th drop in the past 318 trading days. The daily high has been a level […]
  • Coty renews license agreement with AdidasCoty renews license agreement with Adidas Coty Inc, a leading beauty firm, said on Friday that it had renewed its long-term license agreement with Adidas.The focus of the partnership between the two companies has been set on the intersection of personal care, wellness, sports […]