Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Johnson Controls International increased its full-year 2026 earnings forecast to $5.05 per share from $4.85 per share.
  • For the quarter ended June 30, adjusted earnings reached $1.42 per share, topping the analysts’ consensus of $1.3 per share.
  • Quarterly revenue climbed 11.5% year-over-year to $6.61 billion, above the expected $6.47 billion.

Outlook Lifted on Strong Data Center and Building Demand

Johnson Controls International (NYSE:JCI) raised its full-year profit guidance on Wednesday, citing ongoing strength in demand for products and services tied to data centers.

In premarket trading, the U.S.-listed shares of the Cork, Ireland-headquartered industrial supplier advanced 6% following the announcement.

The company, which supplies heating, ventilation and cooling (HVAC) systems, fire protection solutions, security systems and refrigeration equipment to a wide range of clients, is positioned to benefit from enduring structural trends. Growing investment in AI data centers, electrification projects and smart buildings is increasing demand for energy-efficient heating, cooling and building management systems.

Updated Earnings Guidance

Johnson Controls now expects full-year 2026 earnings of $5.05 per share, compared with its previous projection of $4.85 per share.

MetricPrevious Guidance / EstimateUpdated / Actual
Full-year 2026 EPS forecast$4.85 per share$5.05 per share
Quarterly adjusted EPS (ended June 30)$1.3 per share (analyst consensus)$1.42 per share
Quarterly revenue$6.47 billion (analyst consensus)$6.61 billion

Quarterly Performance and Market Backdrop

For the quarter ended June 30, Johnson Controls delivered adjusted profit of $1.42 per share. That result exceeded the analysts’ average forecast of $1.3 per share, based on data compiled by LSEG.

Total revenue in the period increased 11.5% from a year earlier to $6.61 billion. Analysts had anticipated revenue of $6.47 billion for the third quarter.

The broader manufacturing environment has remained in expansion territory. The Institute for Supply Management’s manufacturing PMI came in at 53.3 in June, down from 54 in May but still above the 50 threshold that signals growth. Such conditions can support investment in industrial facilities and infrastructure, which in turn can underpin demand for suppliers like Johnson Controls.

End-Market Exposure

Johnson Controls serves customers across several key sectors, including aerospace manufacturing, healthcare and commercial construction. The company’s portfolio of HVAC, fire, security and refrigeration offerings aligns with these industries’ requirements for efficient, modern and increasingly digitized building systems.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Canadian dollar declined against US peer alongside crude oilCanadian dollar declined against US peer alongside crude oil Canadian dollar dropped against its US counterpart for the first time in four days, as crude oil prices, Canadas largest export, registered the biggest slide in a week.“The Canadian dollar remains a high-beta currency, and fluctuations […]
  • USD/JPY soars over 1% on Friday following upbeat US employment dataUSD/JPY soars over 1% on Friday following upbeat US employment data US dollar sharply gained ground and preserved its advance against the Japanese yen during the late phase of US session on Friday, after reports showed an outstanding data regarding non-farm payrolls and consumer confidence in the United […]
  • European Gas Prices Post Biggest Weekly Rebound Since JulyEuropean Gas Prices Post Biggest Weekly Rebound Since July Key Moments British front-month natural gas hovered around 145 pence per therm, on track for a nearly 10% weekly gain and its strongest five-day performance since July 20. Dutch front-month futures advanced toward 59.50 euro […]
  • Yen Extends Slide as USD/JPY Hits Fresh PeakYen Extends Slide as USD/JPY Hits Fresh Peak Key Moments USD/JPY traded around 162.70 during the Asian session on Wednesday, advancing for a third consecutive day and marking another multi-decade high. Japanese officials reiterated their readiness to act in foreign […]
  • Forex Market: USD/MXN daily forecastForex Market: USD/MXN daily forecast During Friday’s trading session USD/MXN traded within the range of 13.0343-13.0635 and closed at 13.0519.At 6:42 GMT today USD/MXN was gaining 0.04% for the day to trade at 13.0576. The pair touched a daily high at 13.0620 during the early […]
  • Forex Market: USD/SEK daily forecastForex Market: USD/SEK daily forecast During yesterday’s trading session USD/SEK traded within the range of 6.6196-6.6555 and closed at 6.6350.At 6:12 GMT today USD/SEK was gaining 0.1% for the day to trade at 6.6433. The pair touched a daily high at 6.6471 at 5:28 […]