Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • CoStar Group stock falls 14.3% in pre-market trading after a mixed Q2 2026 report and a significant revenue guidance cut.
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.32 tops the $0.29 consensus and adjusted EBITDA jumps to $184 million, lifting the margin to 20% from 11% a year earlier.
  • Lower revenue guidance, a 26% year-over-year drop in net new bookings, and an analyst downgrade to Market Perform drive heavy selling pressure.

Guidance Cut Triggers Sharp Pre-Market Sell-Off

CoStar Group stock is slumping 14.3% in pre-open trading after the real estate data and marketplace company released Q2 2026 results late Tuesday that combined stronger profitability with a weaker revenue outlook. The downbeat guidance sparked an after-hours sell-off that has extended into the current session.

The market reaction is being driven primarily by the company’s top-line projections, which fell short of expectations despite solid earnings metrics.

Strong Profitability Fails to Offset Revenue Concerns

For Q2 2026, CoStar reported adjusted earnings per share of $0.32, ahead of the analyst consensus of $0.29. Adjusted EBITDA more than doubled year-over-year to $184 million, with the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding to 20% from 11% in the prior-year period.

However, investors are focusing on forward-looking revenue guidance rather than the improved margin profile, as the updated outlook points to slower growth than previously anticipated.

Revenue Outlook Trimmed for Q3 and Full Year 2026

Management now forecasts Q3 2026 revenue in a range of $935 million to $945 million. The midpoint of that range is approximately 2.9% below the analyst consensus.

The company also reduced its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to a band of $3.715 billion to $3.755 billion, down from an earlier range that had been centered near $3.8 billion.

MetricUpdated Guidance / ResultPrior / Comparison Point
Q2 2026 Adjusted EPS$0.32$0.29 analyst consensus
Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA$184 millionMargin 20% vs 11% a year earlier
Q3 2026 Revenue Guidance$935 million – $945 millionMidpoint about 2.9% below analyst consensus
Full-Year 2026 Revenue Guidance$3.715 billion – $3.755 billionPreviously centered near $3.8 billion
Net New Bookings$69 millionDown approximately 26% year-over-year

Bookings Slow as Management Emphasizes Efficiency

Net new bookings came in at $69 million, representing a decline of roughly 26% from the same quarter a year ago. This slowdown has raised investor questions about the visibility of future revenue.

Management attributed the lower bookings to intentional strategic moves focused on efficiency rather than to a weakening market backdrop. Nonetheless, the decline in new business has contributed to caution around the company’s growth trajectory.

Analyst Downgrade Amplifies Downside Pressure

The guidance reduction prompted Keefe, Bruyette & Woods to downgrade CoStar shares from Outperform to Market Perform. The firm also cut its price target to $29 from $41, adding to the negative sentiment around the stock.

Stock Nears 52-Week Low in a Mostly Steady Market

Broader equity indices are offering little support. The NASDAQ is down 0.3%, while the S&P 500 is described as essentially flat, suggesting that the move in CoStar is being driven by company-specific factors rather than a wider market sell-off.

The stock had already been under pressure in recent weeks following a CFO departure and earlier analyst price target reductions. In pre-market trading, CoStar is changing hands at $25.99, hovering just above its 52-week low of $26.68.

Multiple Headwinds Offset Best Profit Quarter in Years

A combination of a revenue miss, guidance that falls below consensus, a sharp year-over-year decline in net new bookings, and a fresh analyst downgrade has led to intense selling. These factors are overshadowing what the company achieved as its strongest profitability quarter in years and are driving the stock toward multi-year lows.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News