Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Honeywell Technologies increased its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS forecast to a range of $8.05 to $8.35 from a prior outlook of $7.90 to $8.30.
  • Second-quarter sales rose 4% to $9.72 billion, exceeding analysts’ estimate of $9.51 billion, while adjusted quarterly EPS of $4.52 missed the $4.81 consensus.
  • The company projected full-year sales of $19.8 billion to $20.0 billion, supported by demand for industrial and building automation products.

Improved 2026 Profit Guidance Despite Earnings Miss

Honeywell Technologies raised its full-year 2026 profit outlook on Thursday, citing steady demand across its industrial and building automation portfolio, even as its latest quarterly profit came in below market expectations.

The company, which has just reported its first set of results as an independent entity following a three-way breakup, saw its shares advance 1.6% in premarket trading.

Adjusted profit for the most recent quarter increased 10% year-over-year to $4.52 per share. This result fell short of analysts’ expectations of $4.81 per share, based on data compiled by LSEG.

Updated Earnings and Sales Outlook

Honeywell Technologies now anticipates annual adjusted earnings per share of $8.05 to $8.35. This compares with its forecast from last month, which called for adjusted EPS in the range of $7.90 to $8.30.

The company projected full-year sales in a range of $19.8 billion to $20.0 billion and guided for organic sales growth of 3% to 4%.

MetricCurrent Figure / RangePrevious / Comparison
Quarterly adjusted EPS$4.52$4.11 (prior-year quarter, implied 10% growth)
Analyst estimate for quarterly EPS (LSEG)$4.81–
2026 adjusted EPS guidance$8.05 – $8.35$7.90 – $8.30 (prior month)
Full-year sales outlook$19.8 billion – $20.0 billion–
Second-quarter sales$9.72 billion$9.51 billion (analyst estimate)
Second-quarter sales growth4%–

Growth Strategy and End-Market Focus

Management outlined a plan last month to drive organic sales expansion by targeting a range of sectors, including data centers, semiconductors, LNG, grid infrastructure, life sciences, healthcare and hospitality.

The company pointed to resilient demand for its industrial and building automation offerings as a key factor supporting its enhanced 2026 profit outlook.

Corporate Restructuring and Spin-offs

In February 2025, Honeywell announced that it would separate into three standalone companies centered on automation, aerospace and advanced materials.

Honeywell Aerospace was spun off in June, while the advanced materials business had previously been separated as Solstice Advanced Materials. These moves left Honeywell Technologies as a dedicated automation company with a focus on industrial, process and building technologies.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • American Airlines and US Airways’ merger is officially given a green lightAmerican Airlines and US Airways’ merger is officially given a green light The merger of American Airlines and US Airways is officially given a green light by a federal bankruptcy court judge. This way the airline passengers who were trying to prevent the deal from happening by their objection are deprived of the […]
  • Euro Slides vs Yen as Intervention Fears RiseEuro Slides vs Yen as Intervention Fears Rise Key MomentsEUR/JPY dropped more than 100 pips as the Yen strengthened sharply amid speculation of Japanese intervention. The pair found support near 183.75, with intraday momentum indicators still signaling a bearish bias. JPY […]
  • WTI Crude Stabilizes Near $72.50 After 3-Month Low HitWTI Crude Stabilizes Near $72.50 After 3-Month Low Hit Key Moments WTI trades around $72.50 per barrel in Asian hours after bouncing from a three-month low of $71.94, but remains down on the day. Improved shipping access through the Strait of Hormuz and a new 60-day US waiver on […]
  • Forex Market: NZD/USD daily forecastForex Market: NZD/USD daily forecast During yesterday’s trading session NZD/USD traded within the range of 0.8662-0.8742 and closed at 0.8735.At 8:00 GMT today NZD/USD was gaining 0.34% for the day to trade at 0.8768. The pair touched a daily high at 0.8776 at 6:35 GMT, […]
  • Forex Market: GBP/USD trading outlook for October 6th 2016Forex Market: GBP/USD trading outlook for October 6th 2016 Yesterday’s trade (in GMT terms) saw GBP/USD within the range of 1.2686-1.2773. The pair closed at 1.2750, rebounding 0.17% compared to Tuesdays close. It has been the 164th gain in the past 353 trading days. The daily low has been a level […]
  • Google Inc. share price, cooperates with Luxottica Group SpA for its new Glass technologyGoogle Inc. share price, cooperates with Luxottica Group SpA for its new Glass technology Luxottica Group SpA, which is the largest eyeglasses manufacturer in the world and also the owner of the popular Ray-Ban and Oakley eyewear brands, made an official statement, revealing it has been working in cooperation with Google Inc. since […]