Join our community of traders FOR FREE!

  • Learn
  • Improve yourself
  • Get Rewards
Learn More

Key Moments

  • Honeywell Technologies increased its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS forecast to a range of $8.05 to $8.35 from a prior outlook of $7.90 to $8.30.
  • Second-quarter sales rose 4% to $9.72 billion, exceeding analysts’ estimate of $9.51 billion, while adjusted quarterly EPS of $4.52 missed the $4.81 consensus.
  • The company projected full-year sales of $19.8 billion to $20.0 billion, supported by demand for industrial and building automation products.

Improved 2026 Profit Guidance Despite Earnings Miss

Honeywell Technologies raised its full-year 2026 profit outlook on Thursday, citing steady demand across its industrial and building automation portfolio, even as its latest quarterly profit came in below market expectations.

The company, which has just reported its first set of results as an independent entity following a three-way breakup, saw its shares advance 1.6% in premarket trading.

Adjusted profit for the most recent quarter increased 10% year-over-year to $4.52 per share. This result fell short of analysts’ expectations of $4.81 per share, based on data compiled by LSEG.

Updated Earnings and Sales Outlook

Honeywell Technologies now anticipates annual adjusted earnings per share of $8.05 to $8.35. This compares with its forecast from last month, which called for adjusted EPS in the range of $7.90 to $8.30.

The company projected full-year sales in a range of $19.8 billion to $20.0 billion and guided for organic sales growth of 3% to 4%.

MetricCurrent Figure / RangePrevious / Comparison
Quarterly adjusted EPS$4.52$4.11 (prior-year quarter, implied 10% growth)
Analyst estimate for quarterly EPS (LSEG)$4.81–
2026 adjusted EPS guidance$8.05 – $8.35$7.90 – $8.30 (prior month)
Full-year sales outlook$19.8 billion – $20.0 billion–
Second-quarter sales$9.72 billion$9.51 billion (analyst estimate)
Second-quarter sales growth4%–

Growth Strategy and End-Market Focus

Management outlined a plan last month to drive organic sales expansion by targeting a range of sectors, including data centers, semiconductors, LNG, grid infrastructure, life sciences, healthcare and hospitality.

The company pointed to resilient demand for its industrial and building automation offerings as a key factor supporting its enhanced 2026 profit outlook.

Corporate Restructuring and Spin-offs

In February 2025, Honeywell announced that it would separate into three standalone companies centered on automation, aerospace and advanced materials.

Honeywell Aerospace was spun off in June, while the advanced materials business had previously been separated as Solstice Advanced Materials. These moves left Honeywell Technologies as a dedicated automation company with a focus on industrial, process and building technologies.

TradingPedia.com is a financial media specialized in providing daily news and education covering Forex, equities and commodities. Our academies for traders cover Forex, Price Action and Social Trading.

Related News

  • Euro Falls as Strong Dollar Pushes EUR/USD Below 1.1400Euro Falls as Strong Dollar Pushes EUR/USD Below 1.1400 Key Moments EUR/USD breaks below the 1.1400 level during the Asian session, ending a three-day advance. Heightened demand for the US Dollar, driven by Iran-related risks and firm Fed rate expectations, weighs on the pair. […]
  • Forex Market: USD/CAD daily trading outlookForex Market: USD/CAD daily trading outlook Yesterday’s trade saw USD/CAD within the range of 1.2994-1.3121. The pair closed at 1.3071, rising 0.50% compared to Fridays close. It has been the 154th gain in the past 281 trading days and also a second consecutive one. The daily high has […]
  • Crocs Rallies After Piper Lifts Rating, Price TargetCrocs Rallies After Piper Lifts Rating, Price Target Key Moments Crocs, Inc. (NASDAQ:CROX) rose 1.4% in pre-market trading after Piper Sandler upgraded the stock from Neutral to Overweight. Piper Sandler raised its price target on CROX from $95 to $150, bringing it in line with […]
  • Toshiba to invest $1 billion to further expand production of power chipsToshiba to invest $1 billion to further expand production of power chips Toshiba Corp (6502) announced on Friday plans to invest around JPY 125 billion ($1.09 billion) to more than double production of power management semiconductors in an attempt to better compete with power chip manufacturers such as Infineon […]
  • Natural gas down 2% on mild weather forecastsNatural gas down 2% on mild weather forecasts Natural gas extended last weeks decline into Monday as weather forecasters predicted seasonal temperatures in key consuming areas of the U.S., curbing demand prospects for the power-station fuel. Expectations for a larger than the average […]
  • USD/CAD Near Peak as Conflicting Forces Hold DirectionUSD/CAD Near Peak as Conflicting Forces Hold Direction Key Moments USD/CAD trades around 1.3875-1.3880, consolidating near its weekly high amid mixed drivers. Geopolitical risks and Strait of Hormuz developments support crude oil, helping the Loonie and limiting USD/CAD upside. […]